On the machine estimation of Cutting fluid and prediction of surface roughness by micro feed milling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ryutaro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (60361979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords切削加工 / 切削油剤 / 仕上げ面粗さ / 工具摩耗 / tool wear / cutting fluid / uncut chip thickness / edge roundness / lubricant effect / cooling effect / 仕上げ面生成領域 / 転写精度 / 刃先丸み / 摩擦係数 / 切削温度 / 仕上面粗さ
Outline of Research at the Start
アップカットでは切り取り厚さが0から始まり弾性接触域,塑性接触域,切削域と状態が変化する.x-y座標系で測定した弾性接触域の切削抵抗から回転している工具の接線方向Fcとこれに垂直な半径方向の成分Fnを求めμMFM=Fc/Fnと定義する.それぞれの切削条件,特に切削速度により切削油剤の各効果が詳細に検討されてこなかった.この原因として考えられるのは,簡単に入手できる切削油剤のデータが常温におけるものに限られることである.そこで,研究者自身が取得した切削油剤の特性値を示しながら議論することが現象のより深い解明につながるであろうし,本手法がその標準的な評価法となることに期待したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cutting force just after start of one cut in up-cut was used to estimate the friction characteristic of cutting fluid at contact between tool and work material. When the depth of cut was around edge roundness, the cutting fluid of lower coefficient of friction easily occurred stick-slip, and the higher transfer error occurred at the cutting conditions where the relatively clear feed mark formed. The lower coefficient of friction cutting flued caused larger tool wear at the surface formation area. The depth of deformed work material when cutting fluid used was smaller than that in dry cutting. Therefore, it was thought as a one of reason of increase of tool wear that the higher hardness work material rubbed the took surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユーザーが入手可能な切削油剤の特性値は常温におけるデータであることがほとんどであるため,切削条件による油剤の効果が変化する理由を説明できない場合が少なくないが,提案した手法は工具動力計さえあれば切削油剤にユーザーが切削状態に近い状態で特性を評価できる.得られた成果は,工具寿命の判断に用いられる横逃げ面摩耗の抑制効果が高い油剤が,刃先形状の転写精度の低下や仕上げ面生成領域の工具摩耗を促進させる可能性も示しており,最適な油剤の特性を見極める際に,提案した手法の活用が期待できる.