A study on self-lubrication film with tribo-chemical reaction for repairing process of surface damage in hybrid polymer bearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KOIKE HITONOBU  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (40603329)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords樹脂軸受 / 樹脂機械要素 / PEEK構造・物性 / 自己潤滑膜 / 摩擦化学 / 高機能樹脂 / 長寿命化 / グラファイト / 転がり滑り / マイクログルーヴ / 転がり疲労 / 機械要素 / 摩擦化学反応 / トライボロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
プラスチックおよびセラミックス部品で構成されるハイブリッド軸受の稼働中に生じる自己潤滑膜の解明を通じて,損傷を生き物の様に修復する機能をそなえた自己修復軸受の開発に挑む.摩擦化学反応を利用した損傷修復挙動を疲労テストおよび高分子分析から明らかにし,低摩擦化や高強度化など最適なトライボロジー設計に活かす.特殊環境下でのハイブリッド高分子機械要素の寿命リスクを低減できるので,海洋資源開発分野やバイオエネルギー機器,医療機器材料分野などに適用域を拡げ応用が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the effect of the self-lubrication film and formation of the PEEK composite film. Rolling contact test was carried out by using Hybrid radial PEEK bearing with surface defects. It was found that the size of the surface defects was decreased by accumulation of the PEEK composite film.
This result shows the possibility of suitable tribological contact surface and knowledge to control the self-lubrication film of PEEK composite for long life of polymer mechanical element.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では,PEEK樹脂機械要素の自己潤滑膜の制御と長寿命化に影響を及ぼす表面キズを無害化できる可能性を示した.微細溝を有する軸受軌道面にグラファイトのナノ粒子を含んだ自己潤滑膜が生成したことを発見した.自己修復機能を持つ樹脂機械要素として低摩擦と長寿命化が期待でき,材料損失や故障リスクが減り省資源化にも貢献できる.今後,気液潤滑下など特殊環境用としてハイブリッド樹脂機械要素の長寿命化技術に発展させ,エネルギー機器材料分野などに適用域を拡げ応用が期待される.