Development of accelerated evaluation test method for chipping resistance and fatigue resistance of hard thin coatings by fine particle erosion method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Toshiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60397239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大嶋 元啓  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (40511803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコーティング / 表面強さ / エロージョン / チッピング / 疲労 / 複合膜 / 可視化 / 遊離砥粒 / MSE / 硬質薄膜 / 評価 / 耐衝撃性 / 耐剥離性 / 微粒子 / スラリー / 摩耗
Outline of Research at the Start
数十μmの球形投射粒子と水を合わせたスラリーを圧縮空気で高速に投射する微粒子エロージョン法によって,繰り返し衝撃・応力付与を与えることで,先端硬質薄膜材料の新しい耐チッピング・耐疲労性の加速評価試験法を開発する.
特に,①耐チッピング性評価法の確立,②耐疲労性評価法の確立,③投射状態の可視化および投射粒子挙動と投射粒子速度の解明を統括し,先端硬質薄膜の耐チッピング・耐疲労性の加速評価試験法を完成させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New method of chipping resistance and fatigue resistance of hard thin coatings were developed by repeatedly impacting stress by the fine particle erosion method that projects a slurry of 3 or 100μm spherical projection particles and water at high speed with compressed air. We have developed the evaluation test method, (1) establishment of chipping resistance evaluation method, (2) establishment of fatigue resistance evaluation method, (3) visualization of projection state and elucidation of projection particle behavior and projection particle velocity. We have completed the accelerated evaluation test method for chipping resistance and fatigue resistance of the hard thin coating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は,金型に使用される硬質薄膜の新しい知見を提示する事ができた.また,国内外において,投射粒子径を大きくして評価する手法を提案している事例が無く,先進的な評価手法であると言える.また,粒子・液体・気体の混合での投射状態挙動の可視化を試みられた事例が少ないため,今後の研究開発に役立つことが期待できる.