Establishment of mathematical model of new component for oil-hydraulic system to reduce pressure pulsation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionAshikaga University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Yasuo  足利大学, 工学部, 教授 (70205813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords油圧 / 圧力脈動 / 圧力脈動抑制素子 / 数学モデル / シミュレーション / ピストンポンプ / 1Dシミュレーション / タグチメソッド / 1Dシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
成熟した油圧産業のブレークスルーを達成するため本研究室で開発している油圧システム用圧力脈動抑制素子は油圧システムの脈動を約60%にすることが可能であることが実験的に明らかにされている。この素子は構造が簡単で油圧配管にインラインで取り付け可能である。
しかしながら、この素子が、どのような特性を有することにより脈動が抑制されているか理論的な理由付けができていない。
そこで、本研究では、周波数応答試験、コンピュータシミュレーションおよび田口メソッドを利用し、この素子の1Dの数学モデルを導出することにより理論的な理由付けを行うことを目的とし、この素子の系統的な設計手法確立の契機を得ることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve a breakthrough in the mature oil-hydraulic industry, the pressure pulsation suppression element for oil-hydraulic systems has been developed in our laboratory. It has been shown experimentally that the element can reduce pressure pulsation in oil-hydraulic systems by about 43%. In addition to it, it is simple in structure and can be installed in-line in oil-hydraulic piping. However, it has not been clarified what characteristics of this element contribute to the suppression of pressure pulsation. Therefore, this study established a mathematical model that can predict the performance of this element at the design stage by comparing the experimental and simulated results of this element. In addition, frequency response tests revealed that this element significantly suppresses the amplitude of the frequency twice the integral multiplication and reduces pressure pulsation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究室で開発している油圧システム用圧力脈動抑制素子の数学モデルの検討を行った。この素子は内部の弾性体が金属の隙間を介して大気と接しており、検討事例のない特殊な構造を有する素子の1D数学モデルを導出したことは学術的に大いに興味深い点であると考えられる。さらに、この研究を通して、素子の改良を行い、工作機械でよく利用される3.5MPaという圧力下で圧力脈動を約43%(約3.5MPa±0.07MPa)まで、圧力脈動を低減できるようになった。これにより、実装自由度に富む新たな油圧システム用圧力脈動抑制素子の開発が可能となり、成熟した油圧産業のブレークスルーに貢献できるものと考える。