Delta-type parallel wire drive mechanism for smart factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masaru  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40293039)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパラレル機構 / ワイヤ駆動機構 / 機構設計 / パラレルワイヤ駆動機構 / パラレルメカニズム / ワイヤ駆動 / デルタロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
中小企業のスマートファクトリー化を可能とする安価でティーチングが容易な広い作業領域を有するロボットとして、空間3自由度デルタロボットをベースとしたワイヤ駆動パラレル機構を開発する。
低価格化と運用の容易さを実現するために、ワイヤ駆動機構とステッピングモータを組み合わせた機構、ティーチングが容易な特異点が少ない機構を実現するためのプーリとタイミングベルトを用いた平行リンク機構、ワイヤ張力を制御するためのバネを用いた力制御システムを提案し、これらを利用したダイレクトティーチングを行えるシステムを構築する。またこれらの設計に必要な評価指標と設計方法を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Delta type parallel wire driven mechanism (DPW) has been proposed. The mechanism can be fabricated with low price and its motion can be easily taught. To realize large workspace, modified transmissibility index for DPW was proposed and prototype of DPW was designed by using proposed index. Besides two type of the wire driven mechanism for DPW were proposed with large workspace. By using prototype, relationship between proposed index and repeatability was experimentally investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案したパラレルワイヤ駆動機構は、ロボットのコスト増につながる高減速比の減速機を必要とせず、ワイヤを用いて駆動できるので、大きな作業領域のロボットを実現する場合においては、特に安価にロボットを製作でき、また、高減速比の減速機を用いないので、バックドライブ性を有しており、手先に特別な機構やセンサを取り付けることなくダイレクトティーチングを実現できると考える。これにより、従来困難であった中小企業でのロボットの導入および活用が容易になると考えられる。