Research into the Practical Application of Resin Plane Bearings using Urushi Lacquer as a Base Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Masaaki  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (70434032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 将平  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (60822517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords漆 / 天然樹脂 / 摺動材料 / トライボロジー / 固体潤滑剤 / 軸受 / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 天然材料 / 摩擦係数 / 摩耗量 / すべり軸受 / 摩擦・摩耗
Outline of Research at the Start
研究実施者は,硬度が高く耐薬品性に優れた天然樹脂である漆に着目し,それに固体潤滑剤を添加した樹脂すべり軸受を提案した(特願2016-093303 摺動組成物、並びに、摺動部材及びその製造方法).本研究においては,提案する漆を用いた樹脂すべり軸受の摺動特性や機械的特性を様々な条件下で評価し,漆を用いた樹脂すべり軸受の実用化に向けた研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sliding parts such as rotating parts and reciprocating parts are often found in machines, and resin plane bearings are widely used to support sliding parts without lubrication or greasing. The applicant focused on urushi lacquer, a natural resin, as a resin material with high hardness and excellent chemical resistance, and proposed a resin sliding bearing with a solid lubricant added to lacquer. In this research project, the sliding and mechanical properties of resin sliding bearings using PTFE, graphite and hexagonal boron nitride (hBN) as solid lubricants added to urushi lacquer were evaluated under various conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱可塑性樹脂や熱硬化性樹脂と固体潤滑剤を混合した樹脂すべり軸受は,国内外の研究者やすべり軸受メーカにおいて,広く研究が行われているが,天然の漆をベースの樹脂材料としたすべり軸受に関する研究は行われていない.これまで漆に関する研究は,漆の使用に関する歴史的研究,塗膜品質,耐候性などに関わる研究が多く行われているが,漆を食器や工芸品などの塗膜や接着剤として使用するに際してのものであり,機械要素である,すべり軸受材料として適用した際の特性に関する研究は見られない.そのため,本研究よる知見は,漆を用いた樹脂すべり軸受の実用化に対して意義があるものと考える.