Development of ball screw having the asymmetric thread groove for the electric injection moulding machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Shoji  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (80349836)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボールねじ / 非対称ねじ溝形状 / アキシアル負荷容量 / アキシアル剛性 / 走行耐久試験 / 非対称ねじ溝 / 高剛性 / 高負荷容量 / 耐久性 / 非対称溝形状 / 基本動定格荷重 / 圧痕 / 塑性変形 / 基本静定格荷重 / 電動射出成型機 / 転がり
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、ボールねじを電動射出成形機の型締め軸に用いることが多くなってきている。型締め方向に大きな力を伝える必要があるが、現在のボールねじは、ねじ溝が左右対象形である。アンギュラ玉軸受のように接触角を大きくすれば、原理的に一方向に大きな力を伝達することが可能になる。非対称形状のねじ溝を施すことができれば、高速性、応答性を保持したまま、型締め方向により大きな力を伝達することができるボールねじを実現できる。
本研究では、アンギュラ玉軸受のように非対称のねじ溝形状を設けたボールねじの設計と試作を行い、動作確認をした後、剛性測定や運動性能の確認実験を行い、実用化を目指した研究開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ball screw is a mechanical component using rolling phenomenon, and also applied recently in power transmission devices. On the other hand, a ball screw is not appropriate for power transmission due to high contacting pressure between screw and ball surfaces. Therefore, in this research, in order to improve axial stiffness, the groove geometry was designed as asymmetry and manufactured by way of trial. Then the performance was checked by experiment. Manufacturing was performed in the same machining accuracy to marketed product. Consequently, the axial stiffness of this prototype was larger by the factor of 1.6 than that of a basic ball screw having symmetrical groove geometry. Furthermore, the results presented that the basic dynamic load rating and basic static load rating became larger by the factor of 1.15 and 1.25 respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ボールねじとしての応答性を維持したままで、射出成型機型締め時に加えるアキシアル荷重を増加させることが可能となった。同じサイズのボールねじを用いた場合には型締め力の向上、同じ型締め力の成型機においては小型のボールねじを使用することができるので装置の小型化を実現することが可能となる。また、従来のボールねじ性能向上対策とは重複しておらず、非対称ねじ溝という新しい構造的な対策を加えることによって、更なる性能向上も期待できる。このように、射出成型機業界において大きな貢献が期待できる。さらには装置小型化による省資源・省エネにも貢献できるので、社会的な意義も有していると考える。