Research and development of ultra-large eccentricity permissible type constant velocity joint for practical application of new drive trains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Takashi  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20548888)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軸継手 / 混合潤滑 / 微小滑り / ヘルツ接触 / 接触解析 / 転がり疲労寿命 / 機構解析 / 振動 / 寿命 / 転がり疲労 / 微小すべり / Lundberg-Palmgren / Hertz接触 / 潤滑 / 機素 / 混合潤滑理論
Outline of Research at the Start
この軸継手の特長は、超大偏心量、円滑な等速作動性、高強度高剛性、及び軸方向の短さ等を同時に有しており、他に類を見ない。この独自性は、特許権取得からも認められている。また、本軸継手を先端的な新規駆動系を有する車両(電気自動車のインホイールモータ)に、実際に適用させたことで、自動車駆動系への創造的な広がりを立証している。更に実用化適用範囲をロボティクス分野等の新規駆動系に拡大するためには、本軸継手の寿命や摩擦特性を明確にすることが必要でである。本研究により、本軸継手の機械設計基準を明確にすることで、例えばヒューマノイドロボットの自然な動きを実現する新規駆動系の創造的な変革につながると確信している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new mechanical element to realize a new drive system, we have researched and developed ultra-large eccentricity permissible type constant velocity joint (hereinafter referred to as the joint). In order to put the joint into practical use, it is necessary to clarify the durability that serves as a design guideline for the joint. In this study, as one of the main durability of the joint, the life of the guide groove where the ball is placed between the drive shaft side and the driven shaft side rolls is considered, and the life theory of the joint is constructed and clarified by theoretical calculation. In order to obtain data to support these life theories, we have developed and designed a new life test rig dedicated to the joint and conducted life tests. At present, surface damage such as flaking has not been achieved, but the number of data acquisitions will be increased while changing the test conditions to improve the accuracy of the constructed life theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在自動車の電動化が積極的に推進され、さらに空飛ぶクルマなどが現実となりつつあるモビリティの変革期においては、新たな駆動系が求められている。本軸継手の持つ超大偏心量許容特性、等速性、及び軸方向の短さが、これら駆動システムの小型軽量化などに寄与することができる。さらには、ヒューマノイドロボットや人間協調型ロボットの駆動システムにおいても、ごく狭い範囲で摩擦損失の少ない円滑な作動を可能とすることから、小型軽量化やエネルギー効率の向上を図ることができる。