Debelopment of ultra-low friction sliding system with hybrid structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Toshio  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00588337)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン液体 / ポリマーブラシ / トライボロジー / 陽極酸化アルミナ / テクスチャ / 低摩擦 / 微粒子 / 濃厚ポリマーブラシ / 陽極酸化ポーラスアルミナ / イオンブラシ / ポーラスアルミナ / マイクロテクスチャ / ナノテクスチャ
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では,表面修飾(有機)・マイクロおよびナノスケールのテクスチャリング材料(無機)を複合したハイブリッド表面を用いた摺動システムの創製を目指す。そのために,各スケールでのテクスチャ効果を明らかにし,最終的にはマイクロ・ナノスケール効果と表面修飾との組み合わせによる最適条件の統合によって,低摩擦特性の制御と摩擦係数0.0001オーダーの超低摩擦摺動システムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an ultra-low friction sliding system by combining a smooth surface with a substrate having a hybrid structure in which one of the sliding substrates is textured and its surface is modified with an ionic liquid-type polymer brush (ILPB). The results showed an experimental macroscale coefficient of friction(<0.001) under a loading condition of 5 N. It was demonstrated that the hybrid surface is useful as a low-friction sliding system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,摺動基板に表面をパターニングするテクスチャリング技術とイオン液体型濃厚ポリマーブラシ(ILPB)の表面修飾技術を組み合わせたハイブリッド構造が平滑な表面と組み合わせることで超低摩擦摺動システムになることを示すことができた。ここで得られた成果は,他のこれまでのテクスチャリングのみや表面修飾のみでアプローチしてきた技術に対しても応用でき,摺動面の低摩擦化の実現が可能となり,エネルギーロスを減らす有用な低摩擦技術に供するものと期待できる。