Creation of thermo-sensing element acting in frictional interface by means of nanocompositing of diamond like carbon and soft metal with self-lubricating ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Minoru  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00435455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙波 伸也  宇部工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (40342555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ナノ複合膜 / 金 / 銀 / 銅 / 複合ターゲット / 摩擦界面温度 / センサ素子 / ナノコンポジット
Outline of Research at the Start
機械摺動部の真実接触部の摩擦界面温度を直接計測可能な高い耐摩耗性と感度を兼備した温度センサ素子がないため、優れた電気伝導性・自己潤滑性を示す軟質金属(SMe:Au、Ag、Cu)と高い耐摩耗性を持つDLCをナノ構造複合化したSMe/DLCナノコンポジット膜(SMe-DLC)の構造最適化を図ることで、二つの素材が持つ高い自己潤滑性のシナジー効果によって高耐久性in-situ摩擦界面薄膜温度センサ素子を創製する。そのため、SMe-DLCの組成・ナノ構造と抵抗率の温度依存性および摩擦・摩耗特性の関係を明らかにし、SMe-DLCの温度センサ機能と摩擦・摩耗特性を最適化すると共に、その評価法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A deposition method that can prepare a soft metal/diamond-like carbon nanocomposite film (SMe-DLC) controlled over a wide range of the composition ratio of gold (Au), silver (Ag), and copper (Cu) has been demonstrated. We investigated the relationship between the concentration of SMe in the SMe-DLC and the structure, mechanical properties, and clarified the relationship with the friction and wear properties. As a result, it was demonstrated that the friction/wear properties and electrical properties in the atmosphere could be optimized by changing the SMe content in the film.
We also proposed a method to quantitatively evaluate the amount of wear due to SMe-DLC with a film thickness of less than 1 μm using a transmission electron microscope (TEM), and have developed a four-terminal probe type resistivity measurement apparatus for determining temperature dependency of electrical conductivity under various atmospheres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SMe-DLCの組成・ナノ構造と抵抗率の温度依存性および摩擦・摩耗特性の関係を明らかにし、SMe-DLCの温度センサ機能と摩擦・摩耗特性を最適化すると共に、その評価法を確立する。トライボロジーとデバイス工学を融合した本研究課題の推進により、実働機械の複雑な運転状態における摩擦過程をリアルタイムで最適化し、機械摺動部の摩擦によるエネルギー損失を最小化するためのトライボロジーシステム設計技術の確立に資する。