Developments of the forming techniques of hexagonal boron nitride films using tribo-chemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (40344098)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ホウ化物 / 高温 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 窒化ホウ素
Outline of Research at the Start
近年火力発電用タービンのシール材、自動車のターボチャージャーの軸受等の用途で、高
温で低摩擦・低摩耗を示す摺動材料が求められている。本研究では、高温でホウ化物と窒化物を摺動させた時、摺動面に低摩擦の六方晶窒化ホウ素(h-BN)薄膜が形成される機構を利用して、室温~1000℃で摩擦係数0.05以下かつ比摩耗量10-7mm3/Nm以下を示す摺動材料を開発する。またこのh-BN薄膜形成機構を利用して、高純度のh-BN薄膜を得るための摺動条件を明らかにし、得られる高純度h-BN薄膜の発光特性、欠陥、不純物の評価を行い、最終的に深紫外線発光素子材料として利用できる薄膜製造条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays, new materials showing low friction and low wear rates at high temperatures have been explored in the high-temperature mold and thermal power generation industries. Recently, we clarified that MoB, which is one of the hard and low wear materials, showed low friction when sliding against Si3N4 at temperatures between 800 degree C and 1000 degree C in air. We considered that this low friction was due to the formation of low friction h-BN and MoO3 films on the worn surfaces. In this study, we explored low friction and low wear materials in the temperature range of room temperature to 1000 degree C in air. Besides we explored the forming method of high purity h-BN film. We found that ReB2 specimens showed low friction at room temperature, 800 degree C and 1000 degree C when sliding against Si3N4 balls in air. Also we found that high purity h-BN film was obtained by holding the SiB6 and Si3N4 specimens in Si3N4 and B4C powders, respectively, at 1500 degree C in a vacuum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来より高温用金型や火力発電、自動車、航空機などの業界で大気中室温~1000℃で連続して低摩擦・低摩耗を示す材料が求められてきているが、現在のところそのような材料は開発されていない。また六方晶窒化ホウ素は半導体であるため、深紫外線発光素子材料等への応用も期待されているが、現在の製造方法である気相合成法は毒劇物を使用するため環境負荷が大きい欠点がある。本研究で得られた低摩擦・低摩耗材料や六方晶窒化ホウ素の作製方法がさらに発展し、工業的に利用されるようになれば、そのインパクトは非常に大きいのではと考えている。