Characteristics of elasticity on suppression for progress and rupture in cerebral aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
yamaguchi ryuhei  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 学術研究員 (90103936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 学  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20292667)
太田 信  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20400418)
TUPIN SIMON  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任助教 (40816394)
安西 眸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (50736981)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCerebral aneurysm / Elasticity / Wall shear stress / Kinetic energy cascade / PIV / Tensile force / Flow instability / FSI / 脳動脈瘤 / 弾性体壁 / 流れ不安定性 / PIV計測 / 瘤破裂の抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
脳動脈瘤の進展・破裂の予測評価の精度を目的とし、これまで考慮されることの少なかった柔軟な薄膜弾性壁の脳動脈瘤の拍動に伴う変形を再現し、血行力学的因子である壁せん断応力、壁せん断応力の空間勾配を正確に予測する実験・解析手法の確立が不可欠である。粒子画像速度計による計測、流体構造連成解析による脳動脈瘤の進展・破裂の予測を血行力学な視点から検討する。従来のCFD研究では瘤壁を剛体と仮定し、瘤の進展、破裂の予測が試みられている。柔軟性のある弾性壁動脈瘤モデルの実験による検証はない。瘤壁が膨張・収縮すれば、変形に伴うWSS、WSSG、流れの不安定性を予測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms underlying growth and rupture of aneurysms are poorly understood. Although wall shear stress (WSS) in elastic aneurysms is examined using fluid structure interaction, it has not been sufficiently validated using experimental modalities, such as particle image velocimetry (PIV) or phase contrast magnetic resonance imaging. We investigated pulsatile flow in elastic patient-specific cerebral aneurysm using PIV. Phantom model was carefully fabricated using a specialized technique by silicone. We explored WSS and kinetic energy cascade (KEC) in elastic compared with a rigid models, at apex of bifurcation of middle cerebral artery in vitro. Effects of elasticity on WSS, WSS gradient, and tensile strength of aneurysm wall were also investigated, in addition to effect of wall elasticity on KEC compared to a rigid wall. Although WSSG around stagnation point had a large positive value, wall elasticity suppressed WSS magnitude around stagnation point and attenuated KEC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薄膜の脳動脈瘤をシリコンで作製し、PIVで検証し、CFDの領域に新たなる概念を注入する。その根拠は、瘤壁が膨張・収縮すれば変形が生じ、無視できない。流れは拍動流、作動流体は血液と同じ動粘度のグリセリン水溶液、流量, 無次元振動数は生体とほぼ同じ、動脈瘤大きさ10mmである。弾性効果は、流れ衝突点付近でWSSは8%抑制され、同時にWSSG は淀み点回りで10Pa/mmと病理学的に適合する大きさである。流れの不安定性の指標であるKEC の値は、弾性壁モデルでは低周波域で減衰勾配が大きく、同時に高周波域でも 10-2 と大きく減衰する。これらの新しい知見はCFDでは予測できない。