A study of viscoelastic flow problems around bodies associated with the change of type of the governing system of equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Fumihiko  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40272348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流体力学 / 粘弾性流体 / 型変化 / 数値シミュレーション / 可視化 / 粘弾性マッハ数 / デボラ数 / 抗力 / Green関数 / 複屈折 / PIV / PIV計測 / せん断波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,粘弾性流体の流れを支配する偏微分方程式に関する理論と,可視化した流れの画像から得られる速度場と応力分布の情報を用いることで,偏微分方程式の型変化が流れ場や物体が受ける力に与える影響を明らかにする.いくつかの興味ある物体まわりの粘弾性流体の流れの問題に着目して,レオロジーや非ニュートン流体力学では取り上げてこなかった支配方程式の型変化という視点から新しい解釈を付け加えることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a uniform viscoelastic fluid flow, shear waves or vorticity waves are generated on the body surface. The radius of the propagating wavefront depends only on the viscoelastic Mach number and determines the type of the governing equations. In contrast, the Deborah number determines the radial profile of vorticity that can be classified into two different types depending on the Deborah numbers. One is the diffusion-type transport when the Deborah number is relatively small, and the other is the traveling wave-type transport when the Deborah number is relatively high. The flow is affected by the Deborah number effect as well as by the consequence of a change of type of governing equations. We also find that the tensile forces in the fluid play an important role in the flow at a considerably high Deborah number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Josephら(1985)が提唱した物体まわりの粘弾性流体の流れの空気力学的描像では粘弾性マッハ数のみがパラメータに使われているのに対して,本研究で提唱するモデルでは,粘弾性マッハ数とデボラ数の2つのパラメータを使用しており,実際の流れ場をより的確に表すことができる.デボラ数がかなり大きい流れでは,張力が流体に貼り付いて運動する様子が見られたことから,磁気流体力学的な描像も重要になってくることが示唆される.