Analysis of dynamic characteristics and optimization of shape of rotator for ocean current generation by CFD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionShiga Bunkyo Junior College (2020-2021)
Ochanomizu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Tetuya  滋賀文教短期大学, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40143383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑名 杏奈  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (00624628)
齋藤 文  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00837510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流体力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 海流発電 / 風車形状最適化 / 流体シミュレーション / 複数配置 / 回転装置 / 数値計算 / 垂直軸型 / 回転座標系の埋め込み
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災を契機に自然エネルギーの活用が重要になりつつあるが,代表的なエネルギー源である風力や太陽光は天候に左右される.そこで本研究では安定的なエネルギー源であり,かつ日本において潜在力が大きい海流や潮流を利用した海流・潮流発電に着目した.そして,数値シミュレーションを用い発電用回転装置の最適形状を決定する.具体的には,①流れの方向に左右されない垂直軸型回転装置と②水平軸型回転装置の中で海流・潮流発電に適している新型装置について,(1)海流・潮流に特徴的な流速パターン,(2)回転装置の複数配置という条件のもとで解析を行い,定量的データを得る.本研究の成果は海流発電の実用化に大きく寄与できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the practical application of ocean current power generation, we investigated the performance of S-shaped, Savonius-type, J-type vertical-axis drag-type rotary devices and new horizontal-axis drag-type rotary devices called tuna-type by numerical simulation. In order to reduce the size of the entire power generation device, it is necessary to arrange multiple rotating devices in close proximity, but in that case, the interaction between the rotating devices cannot be ignored. Therefore, for the vertical axis rotating device, we investigated the effect on the output by changing the flow angle, rotation speed, distance between devices, etc., paying particular attention to the interaction. As for the tuna type, contrary to expectations, it was found that the shape with the blade protruding greatly forward gives the highest power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の回転装置が独立して回転する状況を精度よくシミュレーション可能な数値計算法を開発した。すなわち、全体領域を静止座標系で表示し、その中に回転装置とともに回転する座標系を埋め込むという方法を考えた。領域間の流れ場のデータの受け渡しで計算精度が落ちるが、接合領域を円周にすることにより計算時間や精度が改善された。このように数値計算法の改良という点で学術的意義がある。なお、この方法は回転装置の個数に影響されない。本研究では種々の回転装置に対して、出力に関係するパラメータを系統的に変化させてデータ収集を行ったため、海流発電の実用化に向けた基礎データの取得という意味で社会的意義がある。