Development of Rectangular Nozzle without Axis-Switching Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kiwata Takahiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40225107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 孝昭  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (90630921)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords長方形噴流 / テーパ短管 / 受動的制御 / プラズマアクチュエータ / 能動的制御 / 流体計測 / 数値流体解析 / 渦構造 / 流体工学 / 噴流 / 軸スイッチング
Outline of Research at the Start
長方形噴流は様々な機器に利用されるが、軸のスイッチング現象のために、噴流の断面形状は長軸と短軸が入れ替わり、三次元的に変形する。この原因は、ノズル角部から発生る渦糸の非一様曲率に伴う自己誘起速度の不均一性に起因する。本研究では、考案した2つのデバイス(テーパ短管とプラズマアクチュエータ)によって長方形ノズルの角部付近から発生する渦の強さを弱めて、下流域まで長方形噴流の形状が維持される高性能ノズルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to establish passive and active flow control methods for a 2:1 rectangular jet by using the serrated tabs or the dielectric barrier discharge plasma actuators installed at the exit of the nozzle, the deflectors or tapered triangular tubes installed inside the nozzle. These additional devices are able to change the velocity distribution of air flow issuing from a rectangular nozzle. The Reynolds number of the jet was 9,000. The effect of two deflectors on the three-dimensional vortical structures and the flow characteristics of the rectangular jet was investigated using the hot-wire anemometer and the three-dimensional numerical simulation by Large-Eddy Simulation. Results show that the spread and the deformation of a rectangular jet is significantly affected by the serrated tabs or the dielectric barrier discharge plasma actuators installed at the exit of the nozzle, the deflectors or tapered triangular tubes installed inside the nozzle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、長方形噴流に付加するデバイスによって、軸のスイッチング現象が起こらないため、例えば、エアコンなど冷却・加熱面への噴流において、無駄に空気量を増やすことなく予想通りの噴射領域を確保できることになり、省エネルギーになる。さらに、ノズルに出口に設置したタブ、ノズル内部に設置した偏向板、ノズル四隅に設置したテーパ短管を用いた受動的方法は外部からのエネルギーが必要ないため、既存のノズルに容易に設置可能である。また、長方形ノズル内壁に設置したプラズマアクチュエータを用いた能動的方法は、電源さえあれば、従来のスピーカなどによる強制加振制御方法よりも容易に噴流の拡散制御が可能と成り得る。