Enhancement of liquid infiltration into closed-end holes by irradiating an acoustic wave, and its application for liquid replacement and drying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Toshiyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50403978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords混相流 / 音波 / 気泡 / 気液界面 / 気体排出 / 固有振動数 / 超音波 / 洗浄 / 濡れ / 乾燥
Outline of Research at the Start
小さな孔へなどの複雑な形状に対して、液体を用いて洗浄するためには、まずその孔を液体で満たす必要がある。しかし液体の表面張力によって小さな孔への液体の侵入や孔内の気体排出は通常困難が伴う。そこで本研究では、音波を使用して気液界面を振動させ、効率的に液体を侵入させる手法を開発する。さらに、ものづくりの現場の洗浄工程において、液体侵入後に重要となる、液体の置き換えや乾燥工程への音波照射の影響についての知見も得ることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Filling microstructures with liquid are required in processes such as cleaning, bonding, and painting. A small hole with one end closed, especially a high aspect case, is difficult to deform the gas-liquid interface due to its surface tension, making it difficult to fill with liquid. This study achieved complete gas ejection successfully by focusing on the natural frequency of the pore's gas column using acoustic waves of multiple frequencies. We investigated the detailed ejection process, such as the gas-liquid interface oscillation, gas column splitting, re-approaching, and coalescence of the split gas columns during sound wave irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体中で周囲を壁面に囲まれた気体の音波照射時における振動現象について調査した.特に音波波長が気体体積よりも大きな場合の気泡の振動と移動について調査した点において学術的に意義がある.また従来真空チャンバーなどの付加的な装置が必要であった微細構造からの気体排出現象を,液体中において音波を照射するのみで可能とした点が工業的に優位な点といえる.ものづくりの製造プロセスにおける効率化へとつながる点で社会的意義がある.