Development of aerodynamic noise reduction technology with correlation between unsteady vortex source and aerodynamic noise based on machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDA Akiyoshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30338272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空力音 / 機械学習 / 渦 / 非定常流れ / 空力騒音 / 非定常 / 主成分分析 / ファン / 最適化 / 非定常流れ解析 / 非線形 / 騒音
Outline of Research at the Start
流れから発生する音を低減することが,自動車や電子機器(ファン)の開発における重要な研究課題となっているが,製品開発では,解析時間やリソースの問題から空力騒音を予測することが難しい.また,流れ場の非線形性や流れ場の空間構造が空力騒音の発生に強く影響することから,過去の知見やデータベースなどを参考にした分析では適切な答えが得られないことが多い.そこで,本研究では,大規模非定常解析データ群(流れ場・空力騒音)と実験データベースや時空間平均モデルによる簡易解析結果の特徴抽出に機械学習を適用し,簡易計算や定常計算結果から空力騒音を予測するシステムを開発し,空力騒音を低減するための基礎技術を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate how machine learning can be used to predict aerodynamic noise, the relationship between aerodynamic noise and airfoil shape was investigated using the results of analysis of the flow field around the airfoil as training data. It was confirmed that aerodynamic noise could be predicted by taking into account the influence of temporal changes in the flow field image data.
The result were applied to fan noise analysis to calculate the airfoil shape with the lowest aerodynamic noise and fluid power and the highest fluid force (lift-drag ratio), and to estimate the fan with the optimized performance from the obtained shape data. As a result, the aerodynamic noise of the fan shape optimized by machine learning was lower than that of the conventional type, confirming that machine learning can be applied to predict aerodynamic noise and optimize fan performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空力騒音の予測は,計算負荷が大きいこと,高精度の解析を行うことが難しく,特に工業製品の開発において難しい計算技術の一つである.本研究では機械学習を用いることにより空力音の予測をこれまでの計算負荷と比べて小さくしたことに意義がある.得られた結果をファン解析に適用した結果,従来ファンに比べて,低騒音,高揚抗比,低動力のファンを提案することができた.機械学習が空力音の予測,工業製品の開発に適用可能であることを占めることができる.