Development of phase retrieval holography using two-wavelength for measureing three-dimensional velocity and refractive index of micro-particles of phase transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yohsuke Tanaka  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80509521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords位相回復ホログラフィ / 微粒子計測 / 2波長位相回復ホログラフィ / GPU / 微生物観測 / 位相回復ホログラフィモジュール / 並列計算 / 位相反転 / 記録位置シフト / 2波長 / 3次元速度 / 屈折率変化
Outline of Research at the Start
相転移する微粒子の屈折率変化と3次元速度の同時計測は幅広い現象(気泡溶解、微粉燃焼、雪片融解、液滴凍結)理解に重要である。この相転移は屈折率変化を伴うため、シュリーレン法やBOS法で観測がおこなわれてきた。しかし、奥行き情報がないため3次元速度を得ることができない。また、トモグラフィック粒子画像流速測定法で速度場計測は可能だが、粒子撮影で屈折率変化してはいけない。一方で、申請者が開発した1波長位相回復ホログラフィは同時計測可能だが、短い波長λが原因で、小さな屈折率変化や、低い奥行き位置精度になり、その計測範囲は限定的であった。そこで、本研究では波長を長くすることでこの問題を解決する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous measurement of the refractive index and 3D velocity of fine particles with a phase transition is important for understanding a wide range of phenomena (bubble dissolution, powder combustion, snowflake melting, droplet freezing). Because a change in refractive index accompanies this phase transition, it has been observed using the Schlieren and BOS methods. However, the lack of depth information makes it impossible to obtain 3D velocities. In addition, the tomographic particle image velocimetry method can measure the velocity field, but particle imaging must not change the refractive index. On the other hand, the one-wavelength phase-recovery holography developed by the applicant allows simultaneous measurement. Still, its measurement range is limited due to small refractive index changes and low depth position accuracy caused by the short-wavelength. In this study, this problem is solved by increasing the wavelength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は大きく3つにわけることが出来る。1つ目は2波長位相回復ホログラフィ実施に必要なGPUを用いた高速画像処理の確立である。数十分単位の処理が数秒まで短縮されて本手法のボトルネックが解消された。2つ目は温度変化による位相変化の観測が可能となり、非接触温度計測が可能となった。最後の3つ目はマイクロチャネル内の2波長による奥行き位置精度向上と3次元速度場計測が可能であることが示せた。これらの成果から、本手法は、工学分野において粉体製造工程のセンシング利用など実運用段階に進む目途が立った。