Project/Area Number |
19K04175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 液膜流れ / 物理法則の機械学習 / 膜厚ムラ / データ同化 / 自動微分 / 物性値予測 / Neural Network / Physics-Informed NN / 塗膜の膜厚ムラ / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
半導体デバイス、MEMS、ディスプレイのカラーフィルタ等の製法では機能性の液膜を基板に塗布する工程があるが、様々な物理要因によって種々の膜厚ムラが発生し、最終製品の寸法精度が低下してしまう課題がある。この膜厚ムラの発生を回避・抑制できるような最適塗布条件を数値シミュレーションによって探索したいが、従来の方法では①時間発展計算に時間を要すること、②計算に必要な塗膜の物性値の測定・入手が困難なこと、が障壁となっていた。 本研究では①支配方程式を教師とした機械学習を導入して高速に膜厚ムラを予測する枠組みを構築し、②塗膜の物性値をデータ同化の方法によって推定できるようにすることで上記の課題の解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research applied Physics-Informed Neural Network (PINN), to efficiently predict various film thickness irregularities that occur in the liquid film coating process in microfabrication technologies such as semiconductor device and various color filter manufacturing methods. The effectiveness of PINN was investigated by applying it to the partial differential equation of liquid film flow, which includes a fourth-order spatial derivative and a fourth-order nonlinearity, for which was not validated. We found that for proper learning, it is effective to (1) densely place the spatio-temporal residual points where the solution changes rapidly, (2) use double precision floating-point operation, and (3) reduce the number of automatic differentiation operations by introducing intermediate variables and reducing the highest order of derivatives in the partial differential equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
液膜に生じる膜厚ムラを予測するシミュレーション方法として、従来の有限差分法等の計算法では時間発展計算に長時間を要するため、膜厚ムラを回避・抑制するための最適塗布条件の探索に供するのは非現実的状況にあった。本研究で有効性を検証したPhysics-informed neural networkは一度学習計算を終えれば、任意の時刻と位置における膜厚を即時に計算することができるため、最適塗布条件への活用が現実的になると期待される。