A Study on Blood Flow Rebalancing and Thrombosis Formation Caused by Patent Ductus Arteriosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takahisa  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10345960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数値流体力学解析 / 血行動態 / 流体構造連成解析 / 動脈管 / バイオ流体力学 / 医療画像処理 / 血流の可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
左心室低形成症候群患児に対し実施されている動脈管ステント内挿術において,動脈管開大により血栓が成長する症例が報告されている。同手術は動脈管(大動脈と肺動脈とを繋ぐ小さい管)にステントを挿入し,肺に過大流入する血液の一部を全身へと迂回(リバランス)させることにより,全身の血液循環のバランスを取るものであるが,動脈管開大により大動脈と肺動脈の拍動流が干渉し,血栓形成に至っているものと推察される。本研究では,大動脈-動脈管-肺動脈系の数値流体力学解析ならびに三次元PIV可視化実験を行い,動脈管ステントによる血流のリバランス特性を明らかにする。また,動脈管に生ずる血栓形成の予測技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoplastic left heart patients have significant blood flow unbalance in the cardiovascular system; excess blood flows from the right ventricles to the lung. Patent Ductus Arteriosus (PDA) stenting prevents excess blood flow and shunts the blood flow to the aorta through PDA. This study elucidated the hemodynamics of the aorta-pulmonary artery system experimentally and numerically. This study carried out Particle Image Velocimetry measurement and Computational Fluid Dynamics analysis for three patient-specific models. The analysis clarified transient hemodynamics in the aorta-pulmonary artery system; pulmonary blood flow was shunt to the aorta at the peak systole and diastole. Q-criterion, which indicates the second-order invariant of turbulence flow, was generated in the PDA at the same period. This study found the influence of PDA morphology on transient hemodynamics. These flow characteristics are essential factors in thrombus formation in PDA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は,臨床的にしか検討されてこなかった大動脈-動脈管-肺動脈系の血行動態および血流リバランスを,工学的アプローチ(数値流体力学(CFD)解析,実症例のCTデータからの大動脈-動脈管-肺動脈系の生体模型の製作,PIV計測)により明らかにする点にある。これら工学的アプローチにより,動脈管開大による血流のリバランスメカニズム,動脈管径(PDAステントによる開大度合いに相当),拍動パラメータが動脈管まわりの血行動態に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。これら研究成果により,症例特有の血流リバランスを評価,予測することが可能となる。