Numerical analysis of on-chip microdroplet electroporation process and clarification of the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kenji  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40311112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数値解析 / 液滴エレクトロポレーション / マイクロ流体デバイス / 細胞膜穿孔 / 遺伝子導入 / 液滴形成 / ディーン流れ / 電気穿孔 / 液滴電気穿孔 / マイクロリアクター / 設計支援 / iPS細胞 / MEMS / 計算力学 / 流体数値解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、iPS細胞の高効率生産を可能にする「オンチップ微小液滴電気穿孔プロセス」の開発に対し、流体数値解析による設計支援を行う。具体的には、①細胞整列のためのディーン流れと慣性集束、②細胞を一つずつ分離するための液滴形成、③細胞膜穿孔のための膜電荷分布と細胞膜破砕、④DNA導入のための電気泳動について、COMSOL Multiphisicsを用いて計算モデルを開発する。数値解析の実現により、①~④各現象の力学的メカニズムを解明し、さらに、プロセスの成否と流れ条件の相関を明らかにする。本研究により、マイクロリアクターで遺伝子導入を実現するプロセス設計の基礎データを整理・蓄積することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an "on-chip microdroplet electroporation process" that can efficiently establish iPS cells, this study visualizes the phenomenon using numerical analysis. Therefore, the numerical analysis was divided into four stages: (1) cell alignment by Dean flow, (2) droplet formation to separate cells one by one, (3) membrane electron permeabilization in electroporation, and (4) gene transfer by electrophoresis. (1) It was confirmed that the velocity of droplets passing over the electrode was not sufficient to achieve the effect of cell alignment by Dean flow. (2) Characteristic distributions of interfacial tension and viscosity were obtained to enable stable droplet formation. (3) The characteristics of pore formation with changes in the position of cells in the droplet were organized. (4) The calculation could be performed using a simple method based on the calculation by mobility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱う「オンチップ微小液滴電気穿孔法」とは,細胞への遺伝子導入操作(電気穿孔)を連続的に施す技術である.この工程は,幅50μm×高さ30μmの矩形流路で構成される,全長2cm以内に収まるマイクロ流体デバイスによって実現される.この技術によって,安定的にiPS細胞の樹立が可能になれば,現在主流のウィルスベクター法による技術に置き換えることが可能になる.そして,本研究で開発する手法は,大規模並列処理と相性が良い.それゆえ,産業的にiPS細胞を大量生産することが可能になるため,iPS細胞を用いた臨床応用や製薬開発の推進に貢献することが可能となる.