Development of a magnetic suspension system for wind-tunnel models moving in two-degree of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
UENO Kazuyuki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20250839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDynamic wind-tunnel test / Magnetic suspension / Aerodynamic force / 風洞 / 磁力支持 / 空気力 / 動的安定性 / 磁気支持 / 動安定 / 風洞模型 / 運動浮上 / 動的不安定 / 大気圏突入カプセル
Outline of Research at the Start
空中を不安定運動する物体(航空機・宇宙機・スポーツの変化球など)のまわりの流れを解明するための風洞模型用磁気支持装置を開発する。永久磁石を内蔵した風洞模型を磁場によって浮上保持しつつ、風洞気流中でピッチ角変化と揚力方向並進運動の2自由度自由運動を可能にすることが目的である。それを実現するための磁気回路と制御システムを設計し、その実装と実証を行う。
この磁気支持装置が完成したなら、通常風洞では不可能な気流中での物体の2自由度運動が風洞内で実現される。この風洞で流れの可視化実験を行い、気流中物体の不安定運動と気流との相互作用を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional wind tunnels with fixed supports cannot be used for research on free-moving objects whose translational motion and attitude change unsteadily. Establishment of a dynamic wind tunnel test method that reproduces the multi-degree-of-freedom motion of a flying object in a wind tunnel, reflecting the in-situ aerodynamic forces, is proposed. In this study, a dynamic magnetic suspension system for model motion in two degree of freedom has been developed.
Using the developed apparatus, a two-degree-of-freedom suspension of a wind tunnel model was successfully demonstrated. It was also confirmed that the wind tunnel model moves two degrees of freedom under the direct influence of aerodynamic forces in a wind tunnel air flow. The motion was acquired using an image recognition system. From the acquired motion data, we identified the value of the aerodynamic moment slope and confirmed the validity of the identification method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
その場でそのときの空気力を反映した飛行物体2自由運動を風洞内で実現する動的磁力支持装置を開発しました。この磁力支持装置は研究代表者による新規提案システムであり、気流中の物体の多自由度自由運動を実験室で実現できる世界で唯一の実験装置です。
この2自由度動的磁力支持装置を使って、大気圏突入カプセル模型の気流中での運動を調べました。その結果から空力微係数とよばれる空気力学的特性量を取得しました。それにより、開発した装置および動的風洞試験手法の有用性を示すことができました。今後、この技術を世界に広げていきたいと思います。