Development of innovated cellulose single fiber fabrication by electrostatic alignment of nano fibrils in a micro channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takana Hidemasa  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (40375118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / 電場応答 / フローフォーカシング法 / 伸長流 / 配向 / 混相流 / 伸張流 / 静電配向 / 数値シミュレーション / マイクロチャネル / 繊維流動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,植物性バイオマス素材であり,かつ環境負荷の小さな循環型新素材として近年着目されているセルロースナノ繊維に対し,伸長流動場による配向に静電場配向を重畳した革新的技術を確立することを目的とするものである。微小流路でのナノ繊維静電配向メカニズムを明らかにした上で,セルロース本来の材料特性を有する強靭なセルロース単繊維を創製することを目指す。
本研究は3年間で行い,シミュレーションと実験の両面から多角的かつ統合的に研究を展開し,創製から材料特性評価までの循環型研究により多角的観点から本プロセスを最適化することで,高強度セルロース単繊維の社会実装を促進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose nano-fibril (CNF) has been paid great attention as one of the most advanced nanosized biomass materials because of their impressive characteristics. The fabrication of materials such as filaments and films with high mechanical properties from CNF has a great potential as a promising environmental stable materials. Since the microscopic alignment of the fibrils within the cellulose filament has a strong effect on the mechanical properties of the material, highly aligned CNF is the key for the fabrication of strong cellulose filament made of CNFs.
In this study, an innovative method of controlling CNF alignment has proposed by coupling an alternating electric field with conventional fluid dynamical alignment control. Through understanding the CNF alignment process by electric field, the tensile strength and toughness were increased by 63 % and 120 %, respectively by electric field assisted flow-focusing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンニュートラル材料であり,環境適合型材料として注目を集めるセルロースナノファイバー(CNF)に対し,交流電場と伸長流動場を組み合わせた革新的配向制御法を開発した。本手法により,従来法で不可能であったCNF配向度の飛躍的な向上に成功し,セルロース単繊維の高強度・高靭性化を実現した。本技術は,軽量・高強度というセルロースの特性を活かした新素材開発に大きく貢献するとともに,自動車部材や航空機,風車翼等へのセルロース単繊維の新たな応用展開を切り拓くものと期待される。