Dynamic characteristics and active control of turbomachinery using dynamic mode decomposition and proper fluctuation excitement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kang Donghyuk  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40610366)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非定常流量 / 動的モード分解 / 特異値分解 / 流れ場の推定 / デジタルツウィン / 非定常流量計 / ターボ機械の動特性 / ターボ機械 / 動特性 / POD / DMD / IFFT / 変動流系 / 変動流量計
Outline of Research at the Start
ターボ機械の内部流れのアクティブ制御を試みる.まずは,申請者が独自で導いた変動流量の理論式によって,高精度の変動流量計を開発する.続いて,加振時の流れ場に対して動的モード分解を用い,流れ場と動特性との関係性を明確にする.さらに,動的モード分解を用いて流体不安定を発生させる流れの状況を特定する.その後,アクチュエータによって,不安定を発生させる流れの構造を崩壊させ(=最適変動励起法),不安定流れの抑制を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a Venturi-type unsteady flowmeter. The proposal was supported by theoretical analysis, numerical simulations, and experimental verification. This achievement enabled the investigation of the dynamic characteristics of turbo machinery through experiments. Additionally, we measured the dynamic characteristics of a turbofan experimentally and numerically, revealing that the slope of the performance curve during unsteady operation is larger than that during quasi-steady operation.
We also developed a real-time estimation technique for the internal flow field of turbo machinery under quasi-steady conditions. By focusing on the mode decomposition and reconstruction technique of images using singular value decomposition, we devised a mode decomposition and reconstruction technique for flow fields. It was found that the predicted flow field based solely on measurement data closely matched the results obtained from computational fluid dynamics (CFD) simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非定常ベルヌーイ式を用いて、変動流量装置の開発した。本開発によって変動時の流れの様子を明らかにすることができる。さらに、特異値分解、動的モード分解という手法や時空間FFT・IFFTを用いることによって、ある特定な流れ場の成分を抽出することができた。これによって、複雑流動現象を明らかにすることができた。特に、特異値分解を用いて、ターボ機械のデジタルツウィンができることを示した。