Numerical analysis of interfacial fluid dynamics with Korteweg effect in partially miscible systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagatsu Yuichiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60372538)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsViscous fingering / 相分離 / 粘性フィンガリング / スピノーダル分解 / 部分混和 / 界面流体力学 / 部分混和系 / Korteweg効果 / 数値解析
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者らは、ごく最近、水性二相系を用いることにより、初めて部分混和系でのViscous
fingering(VF)実験を成功させ、その特性が、従来から知られている完全混和系と非混和系の場合とは全く異なり、VFが千切れ、多数の液滴を形成するパターンになることを見出した。さらに、その液滴形成の起源は、部分混和系であることに起因して生じる相分離とその相分離の際に自発的に生じる対流(Korteweg効果と呼ばれている)であることを提示した。本研究では、部分混和系でのKorteweg効果を伴うVFの数値解析を行い、応募者らが提示しているメカニズムの正当性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has succeeded for the first time in numerically reproducing a topological change of classical interfacial hydrodynamics, which is driven by a partial miscibility. This is obtained by that we design a new mathematical model that incorporates the phase separation resulting from partial miscibility and the effect of the spontaneously generated liquid flow during the phase separation into a set of equations of fluid dynamics that describes conventional viscous fingering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、この数理モデルを用いた数値シミュレーションから、部分混和系粘性フィンガリングの新しいダイナミクスを見出し、それを実験的に検証するというアプローチが可能になる。また部分混和系の粘性フィンガリングが、地層からの石油回収プロセスや地層へのCO2圧入プロセスで発生していることがわかっており、本研究成果は、それらのプロセスにおける現象予測の高精度化や、部分混和性を利用した当該プロセスの新たな制御法の創出へ寄与することが期待される。