Study on similarity law and flow analysis of Knudsen pump driven by thermal creep flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hiroaki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10251753)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希薄気体流れ / 熱誘導流れ / 熱ほふく流 / Knudsen ポンプ / 流れの相似則 / DSMC / 速度すべりと温度ジャンプの条件 / Al-Ga-As, Ga-As-Si 半導体 / 速度すべり条件 / 温度ジャンプ条件 / モンテカルロ法 / ミクロ流れ / クヌッセンポンプ / ペルチェ素子 / DSMC解析 / エッティングスハウゼン効果 / DSMC法 / 希薄気体効果
Outline of Research at the Start
分子の平均自由行程が系の代表長さに比べて無視できないような希薄気体領域では,壁面の温度勾配や空間の非一様な温度分布により熱誘導流れが生じる.この希薄気体特有の流れを利用した Knudsen ポンプは,稼働部に機械的要素を持たないため,マイクロエンジニアリングへの応用が期待されている.Knudsen ポンプをミクロ領域に適用するためにはシステムの小型化と,微小な領域における温度制御,ポンプ内で生じる損失と流量やポンプ効率の推定法の確立などの課題を明確にする必要がある.本研究ではシステムの微小化のための最適な駆動源の選定,温度制御法,システム内の損失,スケール則等について明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the efficiency of a Knudsen pump system was investigated experimentally under low pressure condition of 10 Pa. In addition to the experiment, the relation between the efficiency of Knudsen pump and thermal creep flow was examined numerically and the similarity law was investigated by comparing of the simulation between the micrometer and millimeter size pump system. It was confirmed that the maximum efficiency was obtained for Kn=0.1 and that there is an optimum device distance giving maximum efficiency. Simulation results suggest that the device has the role of a pump. Furthermore, with the aim of applying the micro-scale semiconductors composed of Al-Ga-As and Ga-As-Si to pump system operating at normal pressure, the micrometer size and millimeter size pump systems were simulated numerically. It was confirmed that the law of similarity holds when the Knudsen number of the system and the temperature gradient of the driving part are matched.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱ほふく流れを利用したポンプシステムが,ペルチェ素子を複数枚並べるといった単純な構造で作成できることを確認し,その性能を実験と計算により検討した。ポンプ効率と希薄度,最適な素子間隔などを実験と数値解析により明らかにした。近年提案された,Al-Ga-AsとGa-As-Siからなるミクロスケールの半導体を常圧下で稼働するKnudsenポンプに適用するために,常圧下と低圧下でのシミュレーションを行い,Knudsen 数と駆動部の温度勾配を一致させると流れ場が相似になることを示した.