Investigation on flow property and flow-induced structure of worm-like micelle surfactant solutions in abrupt contraction and expansion flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Akiomi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10582976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 大祐  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (70778703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミセル溶液 / 流動特性 / 流動誘起構造 / 急縮小急拡大流れ / スリット / 界面活性剤水溶液 / 紐状ミセル
Outline of Research at the Start
流体内部に構造を形成する流体モデルとして,ミセル構造を有する界面活性剤水溶液が広く知られている.申請者らの先行研究において,そのような界面活性剤水溶液を対象として,微小サイズのオリフィスやスリットを通過する際の圧力損失が水の値よりも高くなるという特異流動特性を初めて明らかにした.一方,界面活性剤水溶液の流動に起因するミセル構造(流動誘起構造)の形成という注目すべき報告がある.しかしながら,流動特性と流動誘起構造の関係はいまだ明らかにされていない.本研究では,紐状のミセル構造を有する界面活性剤水溶液の急縮小急拡大流れにおける流動特性と流動誘起構造の関係を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flow properties of several types of micellar solutions passing through small slits (abrupt contraction and expansion flow) were investigated. The resultant pressure drops of water and glycerol solutions agreed with the numerical predictions, On the other hand, the higher pressure drops of surfactant solutions with rod-like micelles were obtained. It was also clarified that the experimental results were dependence of the type of surfactant. In order to clarify the mechanism of the anomalous flow properties, flow-induced structure (the orientation of the rod-like micelle) was measured by polarized-imaging analysis. The relationship between increase in pressure drop and flow-induced structure was obtained. Moreover, the relationship in characteristic strain rate (Reynolds number and Weissenberg number) exhibited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体内部に構造を形成する流体は複雑流体と呼ばれ,代表例の一つとしてミセル溶液がある.このような流体は化粧品や食品の流体モデルともなる.このような流体は作製・塗布過程において単純せん断だけではなく,伸張の効果が付与される.本研究成果は伸張の効果が付与された際のミセル溶液は特徴的な流動特性や流動誘起構造(ミセルの配向状態)が発現することを明らかにした.すなわち,製造過程や塗布形成過程などにおける新たな学術的展開に繋がる知見であり,複雑流体分野における新たな構成方程式(応力と応力以外の物理量を関係付ける方程式)構築に繋がる.