Active TPS for a blunt body behind a strong shock wave by means of subsonic counter-flow jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohwada Taku  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40223987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAerodynamic heating / Active TPS / film cooling / hypersonic flow / ILES / 空力加熱 / 衝撃波 / フィルム冷却 / 染み出し冷却 / 衝撃波捕獲スキーム / 陰的LES / 乱流解析 / 亜音速ジェット / 乱流 / レーリー・テーラー不安定 / Hypersonic flow / Aerodynaic heating / counter flowing jet / Shock wave / Turbulence / near-wall streaks / shock wave / counterflow jet / subsonic jet / TPS / Navier-Stokes
Outline of Research at the Start
亜音速逆方向ジェットによる極超音速飛翔体の翼前縁の熱防御を検討する。最も高温になる淀み点周りの気流の振舞いを圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式に基づき数値解析極超する。数値解法は代表者が開発したロバストで低散逸な衝撃波捕獲スキームを用いる。計算は京都大学メディアセンターのスーパーコンピュータを使用する。申請期間中の研究の進展によって、衝撃波背後から来る摂氏1000度を超える高温気体と摂氏100度の冷却気体は淀み点近傍で混合し、それらは翼面上で乱流境界層を形成することが判った。衝撃波捕獲スキームは乱流解法であるLES法になり、本研究ではその乱流解析の為のチューニングも併せて行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flow of an active thermal protection system exploiting subsonic counter-flow jets for wing leading edges of hypersonic vehicles is numerically studied on the basis of the three dimensional Navier-Stokes equations. The coolant air issuing from around the stagnation point as an array of three jets spreads over both the upper and the lower sides of the cylinder surface and about 40 ~ 60% cooling effectiveness is achieved in the range up to 5 degrees of angle of attack despite the enhancement of the mixing of the high temperature air and the coolant due to the occurrence of various three-dimensional fluid-dynamic instabilities. The numerical scheme is second order accurate but simple inclusion of high order polynomial approximation in the reconstruction enables the capturing of finer structure of the flow field. The validity of this simple ILES scheme is confirmed in the problem of the isotropic turbulence, where -5/3 power law is well reproduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軍事目的の極超音速飛翔隊は現在すでに一部の国では開発・配備されている。しか民間の極超音速機にはメンテナンスのしやすさや長寿命化が不可欠である。大阪ーシンガポール間を1時間で飛行する極超音速機のノーズや翼前縁は衝撃波背後の高温気体(1500度)に晒されることから、その実現には動的な熱防御が求められる。これまでの研究ではLPMの超音速ジェットを使用した動的冷却が検討されたが本研究では冷媒の使用量がより少ない亜音速ジェットの場合が検討された。また数値解析法として簡便な陰的LES法が提案され、既存の方法よりも低コストで同等以上の性能を示唆する結果を得た。