Reconstruction of chemotaxis model of bacteria by observing the flagellar movement and prediction of the collective movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Tonau  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80452548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 知伸  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00260654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細菌 / べん毛 / 遊泳 / 方向転換 / 走化性 / ランダムウォーク / マイクロ流体 / 誘引物質
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌は螺旋型のべん毛をスクリューのように回転させて泳ぎ、密集時は流体力学相互作用により遊泳方向の揃った集団運動が起きる。また細菌は好ましい化学物質を検知し遊泳方向を変えることで、より高濃度の領域に集まる性質(走化性)を持つ。自然界に見られるバイオフィルムの形成過程では、走化性により集積した細菌が集団運動を行うと考えられ、本研究では集団運動と走化性が結合した現象について調査を行う。これまでの知見(化学物質濃度と方向転換頻度・集団運動の時空間構造)を基に、
①細菌個々の遊泳運動の詳細を観察し、走化性を表す数理モデルを再構築
②細菌の密集状態における、①の走化性モデルの適用可能範囲を調査
を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to accurately predict the bacterial accumulation toward the attractant, the swimming movement of the single bacterial cell was measured in the presence of the concentration gradient of the attractant. A) It was found that the turning angle of Salmonella, which is a peritrichous bacterium, is smaller when approaching the attractant than when moving away. Analysis using a biased random walk model revealed that this difference in turning angle greatly contributes to the accumulation. B) By scanning the objective lens at high speed using a piezo element, three-dimensional measurement of the swimming trajectory of bacteria was performed, and the turning angle and swimming speed were accurately measured. C) We clarified the difference in the degree of accumulation in attractants due to the difference in swimming manner between monotrichous and peritrichous bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:誘引物質に応答する細菌の遊泳方向転換角度変化については、これまでに予測されていたが、実際に観測したのは本研究が初めてである。またこの変化が集積現象に大きく影響することから、国内外の細菌走化性の研究における大きな進歩であると言える。
社会的意義:細菌や誘引物質の種類による集積度合の差異が定量化できることで、混合された細菌群から目的の細菌を分離するなど、細菌群をコントロールする実用化への道が開ける。また自然界に見られるバイオフィルムの理解にもつながると言える。