Project/Area Number |
19K04194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Mitsuhiro 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (00281866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 修一 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00293738)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 粘弾性流体 / 気液界面 / 伸長形状 / マイクロスケール構造 / HASE溶液 / 気泡上昇運動 / 液滴上昇運動 / 弾性特性 / 自己組織構造 / 粘弾性特性 / マイクロスケール / 粘弾性 / 気泡 / 液滴 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アルカリ溶解性会合高分子(HASE)溶液中を気泡が上昇運動する際に特徴的な伸長形状(マクロスケール)および自己組織構造(マイクロスケール)が気液界面から形成される.本研究では,伸長形状および自己組織構造の形成過程を空間・時間的に多角的に観察し,その生成メカニズムを考察する.また,液々系(液滴運動)に研究対象を拡張し,液々界面における界面現象での特徴を明確にする. 気液系および液々系の知見から,特徴的な伸長形状および自己組織構造を誘発する要因を探究し,HASE溶液が持つ弾性効果を分子組成および分子構造と関連付け,階層スケール毎のモデル化と階層スケール間での相互の関連や繋がりに関して考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The formation mechanism of microscale self-organization structures that emerge at gas-liquid interfaces of single bubbles rising in hydrophobically modified alkali-soluble emulsion polymer (HASE) solutions with viscoelastic properties is experimentally examined. It is found that the characteristic elongated shapes and microscale self-organization structures depend on the alkaline substances added to HASE. When the HASE aqueous solution adjusted with Na2CO3 is used, very complicated elongated and microscale structures are observed. In the formation process of elongated shapes and microscale structures, a very elongated shape is first formed. At the same time, bifurcating structures appear from the tip of the very elongated shape. Bifurcating structures largely grow as the bubble diameter increases. Finally, several very elongated trailing edges with complex microscale self-organization structures are formed due to the significant growth of bifurcating structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究対象は,これまでに観察(発見)されていない極めて珍しい流体・界面現象である.気泡底部の気液界面から形成する伸張形状およびマイクロ・スケールでの自己組織構造は,従来理論では説明がつかず,新しい原理と学理が存在する.本研究は,流体工学分野で発展してきた従来の理論体系の枠組みから外れた新しい原理に基づいた現象と言え,新しい知(原理)に対して,まずは実験的にその生成機構の解明を目指し,深く探究を行った点で価値が極めて高い基礎研究であると考える.得られる成果は,流体力学分野において非常に大きいインパクトを与え,今後の産業分野への応用展開が期待できる.