Improvement of heat transfer and friction coefficient by graphene oxide nanosheet suspensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Satoshi  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (50315751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁科 勇太  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 研究教授 (50585940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱伝達特性 / 抵抗低減 / 圧力損失 / 円管内流れ / 酸化グラフェンナノシート / 混相流 / 複雑流体 / 熱伝達 / 酸化グラフェン
Outline of Research at the Start
流れの抵抗低減効果を得れば熱伝達も同程度低減することは良く知られている.このようなトレードオフの関係にある抵抗低減と熱伝達向上を達成する物質(添加剤)は現時点では存在しない.この問題を解決するため,「グラフェン骨格に由来する優れた熱伝導性」と「高アスペクト比の薄板状」と言う2つの特性を同時に有する酸化グラフェンナノシートを用い流れの抵抗低減と熱伝達率向上を同時達成することを目的とし,その特性を実験的に明らかにするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods for flow drag reduction have become very important from an energy-saving viewpoint. However, when a drag-reducing agent is used in equipment that generates heat and flow, the drag decreases. Simultaneously, the heat-transfer performance deteriorates, hindering the performance enhancement of the heat exchangers. This study investigated graphene oxide (GO) nanosheets as additives that could achieve a trade-off relationship between drag reduction and heat transfer improvement. The experimental results show that the frictional coefficient of the GO nanosheet suspensions was reduced compared to that of distilled water in the turbulent flow region. Meanwhile, the Nusselt number increased in the range of the Reynolds number where the drag reduction occurred. The results demonstrate that GO nanosheet suspensions possess both characteristics of drag reduction and heat-transfer enhancement, which have hitherto been considered difficult to achieve simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乱流の抵抗低減を得ようとすれば熱伝達率も同程度低減する.しかし現時点では,これらを同時に達成する添加剤や手法は存在しない.この問題を解決するために,熱伝導性および水分散性に優れる酸化グラフェンナノシートに着目し研究を行い,熱伝達性能向上と抵抗低減を同時に達成することが可能であることを明らかにした.このようなトレードオフの関係にある物性を両立する材料は,国内外で誰も実現しておらず,ここに研究成果の学術的意義がある.また,実機の熱交換器に本材料を適用することで,その性能を向上させることも可能である.このような新しい省エネルギー手法の提案に社会的な意義がある.