Formulation of Numerical Flow Analysis System for Floc-Forming Fluids Based on Population Balance Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takehiro  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (40252621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複雑流体 / ポピュレーションバランス方程式 / フロック / 構成モデル / 数値流体力学 / フロック形成流体 / セルロースナノファイバー / 粘弾性モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
フロックの生成と破壊による流体内部構造変化に関する情報を保ちながら,計算負荷を抑えて,成形加工プロセスなどの工学問題で現れる複雑な流れ場の解析にも適用可能なフロック形成流体の解析手法の体系を構築する.ここでは,フロックサイズ分布の時間変化をポピュレーションバランス方程式によって計算する.そして,その結果をもとに応力テンソルを評価し,マクロ流動計算とカップリングする解析モデルを構築する.本研究では, 解析モデルの開発とそのモデルを用いたレオロジー特性の予測とせん断特性,動的粘弾性などのレオロジー測定やステップせん断応答との比較をもとに,各モデルの特徴,選択指針,適用可能範囲を体系的にまとめる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A computational model for the flow analysis considering the flow-induced structure of the floc-forming fluid was developed. In this model, temporal change in the floc size distribution was computed by the population balance equation of the floc size, and the effective volume fraction of flocs was obtained from the floc size distribution. The viscosity and relaxation time of the system were evaluated by the Krieger-Dougherty model and a power law model, respectively to introduce into the White-Metzner type viscoelastic constitutive model. The developed model successively expressed the rheological characteristics of the nanofaber suspension. Furthermore, in order to investigate the applicability of this model to the analysis of complex flow fields, numerical simulations of two-dimensional merging flows were performed using a flow analysis program in which the flow calculation with the finite element method and the present model were coupled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,フロック形成流体の流動誘起構造と粘弾性を考慮した数値解析モデルは存在しなかったが,本モデルの開発により,フロックサイズ分布を考慮した数値流動解析が可能となった.これにより,フロック形成流体を用いた成形過程における流動誘起構造の解析を行い,機能性への影響を考慮した製造過程のシミュレーションを行うなどの,より高度な流動解析の可能性が示された.