Dynamic drag coefficient and fluid dynamic interaction for active or passive oscillating system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shin-ichiro Nagahiro  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (20419154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 美徳  東北大学, データ駆動科学・AI教育研究センター, 教授 (20218556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords逆マグナス効果 / 境界層剥離 / 微小液滴の密度・電荷測定 / 剥離点 / 流体相互作用 / 流体抗力 / 抗力係数 / 液膜流れ / 群のダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画は、Activeな振動体とPassiveな振動体を統一的に捉える新たな視点に立脚し、非接触の抗力測定法を用いた風洞実験と、実際の鳥や魚の群れの直接観測をとおして、多体の振動体の動的抗力と流体相互作用を現象論レベルで解明する。その結果は、魚や鳥の群れのダイナミクスをより正確に記述するための新たな数値手法の確立,またはエネルギー消費の最小化の観点からみた,陸上・海上輸送個体の隊列最適化問題の解決に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study experimentally investigates the inverse Magnus effect on a spinning sphere in a flow containing suspended water particles. The lift force is measured by injecting water droplets into a closed return wind tunnel. Our results indicate that the presence of micrometer-sized water droplets significantly affect the onset of the inverse Magnus effect, causing a decrease in the critical Reynolds number and spin ratio at which the direction of the lift force is reversed. Furthermore, we find that the electric charge of water particles plays an important role for the flow around the separation line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空中を浮遊する微小液滴の分布が、流体に及ぼす影響についてはレオロジーや粉体物理と関連して多くの研究がなされてきた。本研究では、帯電した微小液滴が非常に低密度な領域において境界層剥離に大きな影響を与えうることを実験的に示した点において、新たな知見を与えたものと考えている。
一方で、スポーツにおいては霧の発生時のボールの軌道変化と関係する身近な問題である。とくにアジアで盛んに行われているソフトテニス競技では霧の発生がボールの軌道を大きく変えることはよく知られており、本研究はこの事実を実験室内で再現し定量的な測定を行なった初めての例となった。