Development of a Measurement Method for Evaporation Coefficient under Non-equilibrium Conditions based on Acoustic Resonance Tube Experiment and Molecular Gas Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shigeto  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (80619867)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蒸発係数 / 凝縮係数 / 相変化 / 音波 / 共鳴 / 分子気体力学 / 流体工学
Outline of Research at the Start
蒸発,凝縮現象は基礎的かつ工学的にも重要な物理現象であり,古くから多くの研究者によって研究がなされてきた.本研究が対象とする蒸発係数は蒸発,凝縮現象における未解決問題の一つである.気体と液体の境界面では,液体から気体に,逆に気体から液体へと相変化が生じるが,現時点では境界面を通してどれだけの質量(運動量やエネルギーも)が交換(移動)されるのか求めることができない.蒸発係数が明らかになれば,これらの問題も解決することが可能となる.
本研究では,これまでに取り組んだ共鳴音波を用いた蒸発係数測定法を発展させ,非平衡状態という条件下での蒸発係数測定を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to extend the measurement method based on resonant acoustic waves to accommodate non-equilibrium conditions. The evaporation coefficient is an unknown parameter within the boundary conditions of molecular gas dynamics, and precise determination of the evaporation coefficient can directly contribute to engineering fields such as heat exchangers, as well as indirectly contribute to addressing abnormal weather phenomena and environmental issues.
In order to reduce the various errors that have occurred in previous experimental methods, we focused on improving the experimental apparatus and precisely measuring the acoustic field within the resonance tube. However, due to changes in the measurement method and delays in procuring pressure sensors, the progress of the research has significantly lagged behind, and the objective of measuring the evaporation coefficient under non-equilibrium conditions, which was the aim of this project, could not be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組む、蒸発係数の測定は古くから様々な研究者らによって試みられているが、正確な測定結果はこれまで得られていない。研究代表者らによって開発された共鳴音波を用いた蒸発係数測定法においても、測定結果において同一の液膜温度に対して、蒸発係数にばらつきが見られることが確認されており、この誤差は実験系の非平衡に起因していると考えられる。蒸発係数が正確に決定されれば、蒸発、凝縮が関わる技術において、より効率的な制御が可能となり、加えて異常気象、地球温暖化などに対しても、より正確な現象の予測が可能となる。このように本研究成果による効果は極めて広範囲にわたるものであり、また普遍的なものである。