Project/Area Number |
19K04203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Tsuyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Manabu 津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (20370017)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 平面伸張粘度 / 平面伸張レオメトリー / 動的粘弾性試験 / 静的粘弾性試験 / 平面伸張レオメーター / 定常粘弾性試験 / 流動誘起構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
伸張粘度は,物体の伸縮変形に対する抵抗を特徴付ける基本的な物性であり,高分子成型工程だけでなくインクや洗剤などのスプレー性やコーティングで重要となる.近年,流動によって内部の構造を変化させる流体の利用が広がっており,これらのレオロジー特性と内部構造の理解は重要な課題となっている.伸張流動場では構造変化後の伸張粘度の定量的な評価はほとんど手付かずの課題である.本研究では,流動誘起構造を有する複雑流体の平面伸張粘度の計測を可能とする計測技術の開発を行う.さらに,本技術を既存の回転型レオメーターに追加して使用可能となるアクセサリーの開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop elongational rheometer that can evaluate elongational viscosity after flow-induced structural changes, we propose a completely new measurement method that can evaluate planar elongational flow characteristics of low viscosity viscoelastic fluids. This system measures film thickness change and planar elongational stress by forming a cylindrical film between parallel rings by filling the test fluid between the rings and pulling the rings apart. In this study, the system was successfully developed, and the relationship between force and deformation can be directly observed under planar elongational deformation of low viscous viscoelastic fluid. The thickness of the cylindrical film gradually decreases under the influence of gravity. When this change becomes stable, elongational deformation is applied, and it is confirmed that the planar elongational stress and viscosity can be evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた測定結果は,流動性の高い粘弾性流体の平面伸張変形時の応力と変形の様子を力学的手法で捉えた初めての測定例である.平行平板リングの間に円筒膜を形成することで試験流体に平面伸張変形を加える本手法は非常にシンプルであり,様々な計測機器との組み合わせが容易である.本研究では,膜厚測定器とロードセルとを組み合わせることで,平面伸張粘度まで評価が行えることを示した.加えて,本手法は既存の回転型レオメーターをプラットフォームとして用いることができ,回転型レオメーターのアクセサリーとして制作することで世界中での利用が可能で複雑流体測定技術に大きなインパクトが期待できる.