Development of functional fine bubble covered with molecular film for gas storage and release.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yasuhiko  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (10512692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城野 祐生  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (80353233)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsファインバブル / マイクロバブル / マイクロガストランスポーター / ガス収納とガス放出 / バブル安定化 / バブル機能化 / バブル発生の検出 / 分子吸着 / 安定化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,バブル表面の分子吸着特性を利用し,水に不溶なイオンコンプレックス膜をバブル表面に形成し,この膜被覆でバブルを安定化する。さらに,被覆する膜中に膜崩壊を引き起こすトリガー分子を組み込み,安定であったバブルを意図的に崩壊させ,バブル内部に収納したガスを目的部位で放出させる巧妙な仕掛けを有する機能化ファインバブルの創製に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the combinations of molecules that form an ion-complex film on the surface of fine bubbles and then the conditions for the formation of molecular films covering the bubble surface. We experimented with different chain lengths of alkyl chains of molecules to be adsorbed on the first layer. When the alkyl chain length is longer than the specified length, the bubble is covered with a molecular film. It was clarified that the hydrophobic interactions between adsorbed molecules and the surface of the bubble affect the formation of the covering film. We also found that film-covered bubbles can remain in the water solution for at least one year. These results show that it is possible to store gas in bubbles by covering the fine bubbles with molecular films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、水に不溶なイオンコンプレックス膜でバブルを被覆することにより、ファインバブルが安定化することを明らかにした。またこの分子膜被覆ファインバブル形成の手法は、各種ガスにより生成させたバブルを分子膜被覆により安定化(ガス収納)し目的部位に輸送する新規ガス輸送システム、すなわちマイクロガストランスポーターへの展開が期待できる。