High response control of air entrainment into unsteady spray combustion with a small amount of additives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimitsu Kobashi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80469072)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsOzone / Spray combustion / Compression ignition / Air entrainment / 内燃機関 / オゾン / 着火 / 燃焼 / 噴霧燃焼 / 空気導入 / 圧縮着火 / 熱効率 / スス
Outline of Research at the Start
非定常噴霧の自着火燃焼を利用する熱機関において,微量なオゾン等の活性化学種を導入することで,主たる空気導入部である燃料噴射孔から火炎が形成されるまでの領域(着火準備区間)を高応答かつ広範囲に制御可能な新規燃焼法を構築する.
そのために,活性化学種の導入が低温酸化反応と高温酸化反応を経て準定常的な火炎が形成されるまでの当量比および化学反応の各履歴に及ぼす影響を明らかにするとともに,そのことが着火準備区間長さの変化を引き起こす要因を解明する.最終的には,その知見を総括して,着火準備区間を制御可能な活性化学種の導入方法を見出し,本制御法が広範な運転条件に対し,高熱効率・低公害燃焼を実現することを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To control the ignition of unsteady fuel spray and the air-entrainment into its spray flame, ozone was introduced into the intake air in a compression ignition engine. A two-stage fuel injection with very early injection and late injection close to top dead center was adopted to utilize O-radicals decomposed from the ozone before the recombination reaction reduces them to oxygen molecules. The experimental results with variations of the first injection quantity and the ozone concentration demonstrated that the ignition delay of the fuel spray injected near top dead center and the amount of air entrained into its fuel spray flame can be controlled, and that engine operations achieving high thermal efficiency and low exhaust emissions simultaneously are possible with the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非定常噴霧の自着火燃焼を実現する熱機関において,有害排出物質の低減と高熱効率化の両立は重要な課題である.これを解決するため,本研究では,噴霧火炎内部への空気導入量を高応答に制御する手法を構築した.その手法は微量化学種を起点とする化学反応を燃料の早期噴射という物理的手段で制御する点で学術的に新規性があり,実機関にも展開可能な技術という点で産業応用が可能であり,社会的意義が高い.