Molecular-Scale Mechanism on Interface Affinity Realized on Organic Surface Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUGAWA Gota  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (90435644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱工学 / ナノスケール伝熱 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 計算物理 / 分子熱流体 / 分子動力学 / 界面親和性 / 界面輸送特性 / 有機分子修飾膜 / 輸送特性
Outline of Research at the Start
自己組織化単分子膜(SAM)をはじめとした有機分子薄膜材料は,固体表面の物理化学的特性を分子スケールから柔軟に制御する技術として研究が進んでいる.しかしながら,ソフトな特性を有する有機分子膜表面における界面親和性に対する分子論的メカニズムは必ずしも明らかになっていない.そこで,本研究では分子動力学シミュレーションを解析手段として,有機分子修飾膜が有する分子スケールの特性(構造や力学・化学的性質)がもたらす界面親和性発現のメカニズムを定量評価する方法論を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim at establishing a methodology for quantitative evaluation of interfacial affinity on the self-assembled monolayer (SAM), which represent a soft characteristic. We also clarify the mechanism of interfacial affinity originating from the molecular-scale structure and chemical properties. In particular, we analyze the droplet contact state on a microscopic scale using molecular dynamics simulations; not only the contact angle, which is a commonly used manifestation of affinity, but also detailed interfacial interaction energy and a stress tensor field on the control surface are investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子シミュレーションを用いたソフトな有機分子膜と液体間に発現する界面親和性を定量評価する研究はこれまで報告例がほとんどなく,その新しい方法論の開発や本研究成果から得られる新たな知見は学術的にも産業分野にも幅広い波及効果が見込まれる.特に本研究の基礎的知見は,界面親和性の制御を実現する技術に繋がる.すなわち,有機材料によるボトムアップ手法を用いた表面修飾,表面処理技術に直結し,表面への多機能性の付与やコスト低減などのメリットが大きく,大きな産業需要が期待される.