Study on flow structure and atomization mechanism of multiphase flow in a converging-diverging nozzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Akiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40396940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 豊  筑波大学, システム情報系, 名誉教授 (10241720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsベンチュリ管 / 微細気泡 / 微粒化 / キャビテーション / 混相流 / ベンチュリ管式微細気泡発生装置 / 微細化 / 溶存酸素量 / マイクロバブル / 溶存ガス濃度 / 縮小拡大ノズル / 音速
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は縮小拡大管を微粒化装置として確立することにある。縮小拡大管内に気液二相流や気相単相流を流すことで、その特異な流路形状により著しいせん断流動場や超音速流動場が生じる。目指すものは、このような流動場により引き起こされる力を用いて気・液・固体を粉砕し微粒化する装置の実用化である。その実現のため、相変化を加味した縮小拡大管内の混相流動場に働く静的および動的な力の変動を定量的に解明する。
本装置の確立は、単純な管路で自在に用途に応じた微小気泡、微細粒子、微小液滴の生成が可能となり、環境問題を見据えた利活用において世界規模でのグリーンイノベーションに貢献することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the shrinking-expanding tube as an atomization device, an experimental study was conducted to elucidate the atomization phenomena of solids and bubbles in response to the flow field in the shrinking-expanding tube. As a result, using allophene as the solid particle, the allophene was atomized downstream of the bubble collapse position, suggesting that the pressure wave generated by bubble atomization may contribute to the atomization of the allophene.
For bubble refinement, the amount of generated vapor was calculated based on experimental and estimated values of void fraction, and it was clarified that bubbles became smaller under conditions with a higher ratio of generated vapor. It was suggested that rapid contraction of bubbles is less likely to occur under high vapor flow rate conditions, which may be one of the factors preventing bubble refinement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりこれまで提案してきたベンチュリ管式微細気泡発生装置が気泡の微細化のみならず、固体粒子の粉砕に寄与することを示した。また、微粒化のみならず同時に発生する微細気泡との相乗効果で、微粒子を遠方場まで輸送する機能を付加するなど、工業的に多岐にわたる利用可能性を示した。気泡の微細化においては、混相流の相変化という極めて複雑な現象について解明を試み、実験的にキャビテーションが生じる可能性を示した。また、溶存ガス濃度の影響についても考察し、それぞれが発生気泡径に影響を及ぼすことを示した。これらはさらなる研究が必要ではあるものの、混相流の基礎物理の解明に資する結果である。