Co-production system for electricity and hydrogen production from industrial wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AZIZ Muhammad  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (40611190)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords産業廃棄物系バイオマス / エネルギー高効率化 / エクセルギー回収 / プロセス統合 / プロセス設計 / ケミカルルーピング / 水素製造 / 産業廃棄物 / 発電 / システム構築
Outline of Research at the Start
産業廃棄物は含水率の問題などのことから、これらを原料としたエネルギー生産ではエネルギー変換効率の低下などのためにプロセス全体のエネルギー収支比が小さくなり、コストが非常に高くなる。これらの課題を解決するには、それぞれの産業廃棄物からのエネルギー生産に特化した革新的なエネルギー変換技術によりエネルギー収支比を高めることが求められる。本研究では、エクセルギー回収技術およびプロセス統合技術を、黒液およびパーム椰子空果房に適用し、独創的な水素製造・発電コプロダクションシステムを構築する。これにより全プロセスにおけるエネルギー損失を最小化し、産業廃棄物からの高効率なエネルギー生産を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two technologies, exergy recovery and process integration, are considered simultaneously, and an original energy conversion system specialized for industrial waste biomass is proposed. In order to achieve highly efficient energy conversion, chemical looping with three reactors is introduced as the main conversion technology. The overall process is constructed and optimized, and relevant operating parameters are clarified. Modeling of the chemical looping reaction in conducted to clarify the reduction and oxidation reaction mechanisms and identify the appropriate operating conditions. In addition, the results of experiments and modularization are used as the main input data to integrate the entire process. The proposed system can achieve a high energy efficiency of about 60%, and from the results of the economic evaluation, the system is considered promising.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、産業廃棄物系バイオマスのエネルギー生産とその高度利用が、経済性の観点から強く求められている。通常のバイオマスとは異なり、産業廃棄物系のバイオマスは大量かつ集約的に発生し、かつ安定供給が可能である。一方、現在のエネルギー生産プロセスはほとんどが従来型の熱回収技術によって設計されており、高効率なエネルギー変換プロセスがいまだ存在しない。そのため、本研究では高効率な変換プロセスであるケミカルルーピング技術を試験および数値シミュレーションによって解析・評価し、ケミカルルーピングによるクリーンな水素製造システムを開発する。電力だけでなく、水素に変換することで、エネルギーの貯蔵・輸送が容易となる。