Method for the scale-up of an apparatus for passive production of hydrogen from liquid fuel using a packed bed of porous particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Kunito  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60204153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱工学 / 多孔質粒子層 / 液体燃料 / 水素生成 / パッシブプロセス / スケールアップ / 毛管力 / メタノール
Outline of Research at the Start
触媒を担持した多孔質粒子の充填層反応管に液体メタノールを含侵させ加熱すると, 水素を含むガスが連続的に発生するようになり, 化学再生によるエネルギー変換効率の向上などに資する。
しかし, 機器の規模の増大とともに反応温度に達した乾燥域の内部に反応温度より低い蒸発域が入り込んでしまう。
本研究は, このようなパッシブ型水素反応器について, 実験及び理論解析をもとに, プロセス効率を低下させることなくスケールアップするための設計の指針を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The passive production of synthesis gas from liquid methanol using a packed bed of porous particles supporting a catalyst is investigated. Heating of an upper side wall of the packed tube while the bottom is immersed in liquid methanol causes upward fluid flow due to capillary action enhanced by evaporation and produces the gas. When the flow rate is set to a large one, the diameter of the bed increases, resulting in the low-temperature liquid region entering the core of the upper, high-temperature dry region, which causes a significantly low reaction yield. This two-dimensional effect associated with the bed diameter is identified based on the experiment, and the design guidelines for the scale-up without deterioration in the process efficiency has been proposed based on the physical modeling of the phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の提案プロセスは, 加熱蒸発により増進される毛管力により多孔質粒子充填層触媒反応器内に誘起される原料供給と生成物排出の流れを利用して, 液体燃料から水素をパッシブに発生させるものであり, 既存の機器・設備等に密着設置でき, 機器の廃熱を燃料の加熱・蒸発・反応に利用できる。燃料電池などの燃料の改質, 燃焼に伴うエクセルギー損失の低減, 廃熱による水素生産, エネルギー変換器の化学再生すなわち一種の化学増熱による高効率化など, エネルギー技術の発展に寄与するものと考えられる。