Continuously Making of TBAB Hydrate by Using a Metallic Foil Belt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Teraoka Yoshikazu  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (10365025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結晶成長 / 水和物 / 凝固 / TBAB水和物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,金属箔ベルト生成方法を用いて,TBABハイドレートの生成に与える諸因子の影響を評価することで,TBABハイドレートの結晶成長メカニズムの解明することを目的にして,以下のプロセスで研究を進める.
まず初めに,装置作成および装置の検証を行う.
次に,ハイドレート結晶状態と結晶成長先端形状を観察する実験を実施し,その観察結果を分析することで,結晶成長プロセスの概形を捉える.
さらに,ベルト送り速度,冷却板温度,水溶液濃度などの基礎因子を変化させて,結晶状態・形状に与える影響について検討する.
最後に,得られた結果を踏まえて,結晶状態制御の可能性の検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted an experiment to make plate-like TBAB hydrate using a metal foil belt and discussed growth of TBAB hydrate crystal. Wherein an aqueous solution concentration is 40w%, only type A hydrate appears. From the observation of the process, at a velocity of 1 mm / min or less, crystal growth is dominant. In contrast at higher speeds, continuous formation is possible by nucleation-dominated solidification. In the case of 10w%, a plate-like solid phase mainly containing type B could be continuously obtained, but the existence of type A was also confirmed. It was concluded that this is because growth rate of type B crystal is extremely low, and ice crystals that cause an increase in the concentration of the aqueous solution are unavoidable at a certain velocity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで知見の少ないTBABハイドレートの高過冷度域において,二種類の異なる結晶構造の結晶挙動を明らかにした.また,従来法と大きく異なる,安定かつ高速,固液分離が容易などの特徴を持つ新たな生成方法を提案した.これらの成果は,現在,検討されている蓄熱やガス分離等への展開において,限界生成速度などのシステム設計の指針,スラリー搬送の閉塞や冷却面での固着などの解明,結晶選択的生成技術の確立など様々な観点から貢献することが期待される.