Application to Combustion Stabilization Control by Development of Swirl Vane Angle Time Variable Combustor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Komiyama Masaharu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (40178372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 哲  岐阜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30377783)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords予混合火炎 / 旋回羽根 / 時間可変角度 / 燃焼安定化 / 角度可変旋回羽根 / 安定燃焼 / PIV / 安定化
Outline of Research at the Start
環境適合の観点から希薄予混合火炎が大型燃焼器に利用される場合が増加している.しかし,逆火による燃焼器損傷の危険性が生じ,火炎状態を安定維持する燃焼法の確立が重要となる.燃焼器管内では火炎安定化と空気・燃料流の混合促進のために強い旋回流を伴う.本研究では円周上10度ごとに配置した旋回羽根とそれに直結したステッピングモータを個別に接続し,独立的に旋回強さを時間制御可能とする可変旋回羽根を開発する.次に管内旋回流下での予混合火炎の動的挙動解析のための画像計測系を構築し, 火炎の管内非定常挙動と流れ構造との関連性を解明する.さらに,旋回羽根角度の時間的制御を適用し,火炎挙動の安定化の実現に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new swirl vane that can change the vane angle with time and installed the swirl vane in the premixed combustor. Then, the time change performance of the vane angle was clarified. Furthermore, it was shown that the flame tip position formed in the combustor with this variable-vane-angle swirler could be reciprocated continuously in the upstream and downstream directions. At that time, the flow velocity distribution near the flame tip and the flame behavior was measured by the laser image measurements, and both temporal change characteristics were clarified. Furthermore, a high-speed camera was introduced into this system to determine the flame tip position, and a flame tip position stabilization system was constructed. And it was shown that it is possible to stabilize the flashback of the flame induced in the circular tube with swirling flow and keep the flame tip position within a specific range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,燃焼負荷(空気比および総流量)一定の下で,旋回流強さのみを変化させる時間可変旋回羽根を開発し,予混合気燃焼器を模擬した円筒型燃焼管内で形成する予混合火炎の位置を連続的に上流および下流方向へ往復移動可能であること初めて示した報告例である.また,構築した火炎位置安定化システムを適用することで,一度逆火を開始した予混合火炎先端位置を旋回流強さのみを制御することで,一定範囲内に保持することが可能であることを示したものである.このことは,今後高度化するとともに,逆火防止の方策が難しくなる,ガスタービン燃焼器をはじめとする大型燃焼器での安定燃焼実現のために寄与するものと考えられる.