Establishment of technology of bubble entrapment, transport, and generation using functional surfaces and investigation of flow and heat transfer mechanisms in multi-phase flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Atsuhide  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80379065)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords混相流 / 対流熱伝達 / 機能表面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,表面性状が部分的に異なる「機能表面」を利用した,気泡の捕獲・輸送・生成技術を構築し,その利用時における混相熱流動機構を実験的に究明することを目的としている.特に,構築した技術の汎用性を検証するため,「自然対流気液二相流」「水平チャネル内気液二相流」「マイクロチャネル内固気液三相流」の3種類の熱流動場を実験対象とする.光複合計測による取得データをもとに,マルチスケールな解析を実施し,スケール間の相互干渉機構を十分に考慮しながら,複雑な混相熱流動機構の理解と熱流動制御のためのデータベース化を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, bubbly flows in a horizontal channel and natural convection bubbly flows have been investigated to establish a technology of bubble entrapment, transport and generation using functional surfaces and clarify the flow and heat transfer mechanisms in multi-phase flows. For the former, the entrapment and transport of air bubbles were conducted using an oriented hydrophobic strip on a hydrophilic surface. Measurements showed that the use of functional surfaces was a promising way of directing air bubbles in bubbly flows. For the latter, velocity and temperature measurements were carried out under a constant wall heat flux. Measurements showed that the heat transfer coefficient with bubble injection was higher with the functional surfaces than without the surfaces. This resulted from the promotion of wall-normal mixing of warm and cold liquid, which was induced by the activation of both wobbling motion of coalesced rising bubbles and vortex shedding from these bubbles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究で得られる成果を利用することにより,気液二相流に関する数理モデルや数値計算手法の開発に貢献することができる.
社会的意義:本研究で得られる成果は伝熱促進・反応促進・抵抗低減技術に利用可能であることから,開発された技術を利用した二酸化炭素の削減により,低炭素社会の実現が期待できる.