Development of ammonia burner for simultaneous high-intensity combustion and NOx reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Yukihiko  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80262971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新燃料 / アンモニア / 高負荷燃焼 / NOx / CO2フリー燃焼 / 窒素酸化物 / サーマルNOx / フュエルNOx / オフガス / 燃焼速度 / 水素キャリア / 同軸噴流拡散火炎 / 低NOxバーナー / 乱流火炎 / 水素保炎 / 温暖化防止 / NOx 低減 / 乱流燃焼
Outline of Research at the Start
アンモニア(NH3)はカロリーベースの高い燃料(383 kJ/mol-NH3)でありながら,その燃焼速度が低いために燃料としての利用度は低い.加えて,従来の石油系由来の炭化水素系ガス燃料と比較して,燃焼機構は今なお不明な部分が多い.本研究では,新規燃料かつ難燃性であることを克服し,新しい構想下でのバーナー開発に取り組んでおり,アンモニアの高負荷燃焼(単位体積当たりの発熱量の増加)およびクリーン燃焼を実現化する.高負荷燃焼により,ボイラーのコンパクト化がはかれるとともに,燃焼設備の最小化,伝熱効率の増加,および省エネ技術に直接的に貢献したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main cause of global warming is carbon dioxide generated by the combustion of fossil fuels. The Japanese government is aiming to achieve decarbonization by 2050 and is focusing on the new fuel ammonia (383 kJ/mol-NH3). However, compared to conventional petroleum-derived hydrocarbon fuels, there are still many unknowns about its combustion mechanism. In this study, we aimed to clarify the combustion mechanism of the new-fuel ammonia and achieve high-load combustion (increasing the amount of heat generation per unit volume). This high-load combustion will enable to be made more compact in boiler design, and also contributes directly to minimizing the size of heat transfer equipment, increasing heat transfer efficiency, and energy-saving technology. We had conducted on developing a burner under a new concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工場ではアンモニアを水素用途のみではなく,直接的に熱利用(燃料:エネルギーキャリア)として併用利用することが実用的観点から望まれる.アンモニアはCO2を排出しない,すなわち地球温暖化ガス(CO2)の排出がゼロの燃料である.しかしながら,アンモニアの層流燃焼速度は7.0cm/s以下であり,従来の石油系燃料と比較すると低いために安定燃焼が困難である.かつ,強制的に燃焼させると大量の窒素酸化物(NOx)を生成する.そこで本研究では,この難燃性のNH3を安定に高負荷燃焼させ,かつNOxを同時低減できるバーナーを開発した.加えて,NH3火炎(新燃料)からのNOx低減のメカニズムを学術的に明らかにした.