Elucidation of phase change heat transfer characteristics in the extremely low flow velocity region and application to self-excited oscillating heat transfer devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2020-2021)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyata Kazushi  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00610172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非定常相変化二相流 / 自励振動ヒートパイプ / シミュレーション / 極低流速相変化熱伝達 / 自励流速振動現象
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,小型高性能の熱輸送デバイスとして電子機器冷却や宇宙空間での利用が期待されている自励振動ヒートパイプ(PHP)の未解明の動作原理を明らかにすることを目的としています.
PHP内部を流れる冷媒の流速は激しく変化しており現象が複雑であるので,このような非定常の流れを解析できる新しいシミュレーションモデルを開発し,その解析結果をもとに自励振動流が生じる原理を明らかにします.また,PHP内の冷媒の流れで特徴的な,極低流速域(振動により流れの向きが変わる瞬間)の相変化熱伝達特性を明らかにするための実験を行います.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the unexplained operating principle of the pulsating heat pipe (PHP), which is expected to be used as a compact, high-performance heat transport device in places where equipment maintenance is difficult, such as in outer space. First, we measured the phase change heat transfer coefficient during the velocity change, that is a characteristic flow of the working fluid in PHP, and discussed on the data. We also developed a simulation model that reproduces and predicts the complex flow of working fluid in PHP, and succeeded in reproducing the existing experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙空間などに代表される機器の保守が非常に困難な環境において,機器の発熱や受熱を除去できる信頼性の高い熱輸送デバイスの開発が求められており,自励振動ヒートパイプはその候補です.これまでは流体の自励振動現象が生じるメカニズムが未解明で,開発・設計に資する知見が整備されていませんでした.本研究で開発された自励振動現象を再現・予測するシミュレーションモデルにより,自励振動中の圧力場などが可視化され,実用化に向けた大きな前進が期待されます.