Study of Boiling Refrigerant Transition by Flow Boiling of Immiscible Mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Honda Itsuro  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00229254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河南 治  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20382260)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords沸騰 / 熱伝達 / 非共溶性混合媒体 / 流動沸騰 / 伝熱促進 / 非共溶性 / 混合媒体 / 冷媒遷移 / 強制対流沸騰 / 沸騰熱伝達 / 沸騰伝熱 / 非共溶性混合冷媒 / 強制対流
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な冷却対象・冷却条件に対応できる媒体として、高密度低沸点媒体と低密度高沸点媒体を適切な混合割合で組み合わせた非共溶性混合媒体による沸騰冷却が新たに提案され始めている。これは液体混合のみで実現できる画期的な方法で、従来の冷却システムの熱媒体に対する概念を大きく変えるものである。しかし、適切な条件下ではない場合、望むような効果が得られないこともわかっている。本研究では、非共溶性混合媒体を実際の冷却システムを想定した矩形流路内の流動沸騰に対する沸騰冷媒遷移が生じる条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to dramatically improve the performance from the conventional boiling cooling system, flow boiling experiments using immiscible mixture was conducted. For the test fluid, FC-72 was used as the high-density low-boiling liquid, and water was used as the low-density high-boiling liquid.
As a result, it was found that the boiling refrigerant transition in which the boiling refrigerant is switched on the heat transfer surface basically occurs except when the ratio of the high-density low boiling liquid to the total flow rate is high. It was also found that in the high heat flux region after the transition of the boiling refrigerant, the water became saturated and the critical heat flux was about the same as the saturated boiling of normal water system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い冷却性能が期待できる非共溶性混合媒体を用いた沸騰冷却システムの実用展開のためには、冷媒の組み合わせと液量比を適切に設定することが必須であり、本研究成果による非共溶性混合媒体の流動沸騰熱伝達特性、特に、低熱流束域から中熱流束域において、高密度低沸点媒体から低密度高沸点媒体への沸騰冷媒遷移機構の知見が必須である。