Project/Area Number |
19K04223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | コロイド / 電気運動学 / 固液境界 / ブラウン運動 / マイクロ・ナノスケール / ナノ流体 / 計測 / 近接場光 / コロイド流体 / 粒子運動 / 流体計測 / 固液伝熱 / 粒子流動 / レーザー計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
不溶性分散粒子を含む液体(コロイド)と固体壁の間の固液伝熱に着目し,壁近傍の分散粒子運動が伝熱特性に与える影響を調べる.壁面の一部をガラスで作成した試験部にコロイドを封入し,壁面温度を制御した状態で溶液に電場を印加する.温度場と電場による影響で粒子は複雑挙動を示すことが予想され,壁近傍での流動速度に注目する.固液境界面でのエバネッセント光の干渉を用いたレーザードップラー計測と,光学顕微鏡観察による可視化に基づく2種類の手法を併用し,粒子の流動速度を評価する.印加電場強度と温度条件,粒径の異なる条件で流動挙動を調べ,分散粒子の電気運動学および熱力学的挙動が固液間の伝熱に及ぼす影響の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Motions of small particles dispersed in liquid were investigated in the interfacial boundary region between solid and liquid related to heat transferring colloids including nanofluids. For the measurement of particle velocities, two different optical systems were built based on evanescent waves penetrating from a solid wall to test colloid. In the experiment, test colloid with dispersed particles was flown into square-shaped test section and the measurement was accomplished in the region within about 200 nanometers from the solid wall beyond the diffraction limit. From the results, the particles seem to flow with the average velocity of the surrounding fluid exhibiting fluctuating velocities based on Brownian motion. The average velocities exceeded the prediction based on the linear regression of the fluorescence irradiance of the particles, which indicates the signals came from the region deeper into the test liquid than it was expected originally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電子機器では回路集積化により発熱密度が増加し、高効率な冷却が求められる。微粒子を添加したコロイドは単層液体のみと比べ伝熱性能の向上が期待され、流動性を有するため、熱輸送媒体として注目される。しかし伝熱に関わる領域は壁面から粒径程度の極薄い領域で計測は容易ではない。本研究では壁面からコロイドへ僅かに浸透するエバネッセント波に基づく2種類の光学計測を構築し、壁面から約200 nm程度の領域で粒子速度計測を実現した。計測結果から、粒子速度が周囲流体の平均的な流れに追従しブラウン運動の影響を確認し、本手法を用いた現象の計測に加え、理論やモデル構築に繋がる基礎データ取得に活用可能なことを示唆した。