Visualization measurement for elucidation of evaporation enhancement mechanism on the surface of moth-eye structure matched by a refractive index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Satake Shin-ichi  東京理科大学, 先進工学部電子システム工学科, 教授 (90286667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 淳  東京理科大学, 先進工学部電子システム工学科, 教授 (40318225)
安藤 格士  東京理科大学, 先進工学部電子システム工学科, 准教授 (30385546)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords屈折率調整法 / ナノインプリント法 / 全反射蛍光顕微鏡 / UV硬化樹脂 / 分子動力学法 / ナノステップ構造 / モスアイ構造 / デジタルホログラフィックPTV / ブラウン動力学 / インデックスマッチング法 / ブラウン動力学法 / 全反射顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究グループは,伝熱実験に必要な様々な種類のナノ表面を作製でき,評価結果を受けて,ブラウン動力学シミュレーションで最適と考えられる構造を作って,評価していく。また,最終的にはデバイスを作製するために,大面積化と量産手法の確立は必要となるため,本グループは,作製から実用化までを担うことができる。また,数値シミュレーションによって示唆される最適な微細構造によって生じる界面近傍のサブマイクロメートルの熱流動変化をTIRFM可視化実験で評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out 3-D visualization of total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy (TIRFM) to understand the three-dimensional motion of a nanoparticle on a nanosized step structure by using a refractive index-matching method with a water used as a working fluid, the step was made of an ultraviolet (UV)-curable resin, whose refractive index is the same as that of a water. Diffusion coefficient obtained by the motion of a fluorescent nanoparticle in the vicinity of the nanostep in water could be clearly captured without optical distortion. The measured diffusion coefficient along the edge of the step was larger than that across the step. Molecular dynamics simulations were also conducted to calculate the diffusion coefficients near nanosized step. The simulation results were qualitatively similar to the experimental observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いる表面作製手法ではテーパー状の高アスペクト比の針状構造を容易に得ることができ,独創性が高く優位な技術であり,実在の蒸発を制御するために最適な伝熱デバイスの設計を見込むことができる。さらに計測手法も水中に限定しているため,生物医学系の計測が水を媒体する中で行われることに対して親和性が高い。UV硬化型樹脂を使用したナノインプリントリソグラフィ―を使うことで大面積・大量生産に向いていることから,シート状に印刷をするように作製が可能であり,低価格で大量生産できる可能性がある。