Heat transfer at the contact point of rolling and heat generating elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Takeno Keiji  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70705201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷 克司  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00238685)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords接触熱抵抗 / 球面 / 低圧力雰囲気 / 分子運動 / クヌッセン流 / 転動体 / 低圧雰囲気の伝熱 / 真空中の伝熱 / 熱抵抗 / 接触 / 真空
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,工作機械や宇宙機器における位置決め精度はサブμm以下へと要求が高まっており,転動体の熱膨張があれば精度に大きな影響を及ぼす。本研究では,先ず転動体の接触部位を想定した平面-球体間の詳細な静的要素実験を行い,接触熱抵抗と熱伝導度/表面粗さ/接触面積(荷重)の関係を記述できる伝熱モデルを構築する。次に転動体の稼働実験により,接触部位における発熱位置,速度と運用条件との関係を明らかにする。その結果,これまで精度良い予測が困難であった転動体の温度変化が予測可能になり,対策技術考案につなげることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the details of the heat generation pattern due to elastic deformation, the contact point between a flat surface and a sphere was considered as an elemental phenomenon, and a heat transfer model was constructed based on the relationship between temperature measurements and experimental parameters, as well as the effect of ambient pressure. Experiments was conducted in air on the contact heat resistance between a sphere and a flat surface with the upper and lower end surfaces controlled at a constant temperature, measured the temperature distribution inside the sphere and flat surface, obtained the heat flux through the contact point and the contact heat resistance, and constructed a heat transfer model that can describe the relationship between heat conductivity and the contact area, and verified the model by simulation. The model was verified by simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工作機械など荷重がかかる精密回転体の軸受部分の多くは,ボールねじやベアリング構造となっているが,回転体軸受においてベアリングでの発熱と温度上昇の現象は過去より知られていたものの,近年の工作機械や宇宙機器における要求精度の向上により、ボールの温度管理技術が新たに重要視されている。本研究では,詳細な温度計測と実験パラメータ変化に基づく伝熱モデルの構築を行い,転動体の温度変化に関する予測を可能とした。また宇宙機器を想定し,雰囲気圧力を変化させ,分子流域での接触熱抵抗の貴重なデータが得られた。